FundNASDAQGovernment

iShares 3-7 Year Treasury Bond ETF

IEI NASDAQ

The iShares 3-7 Year Treasury Bond ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of U.S. Treasury bonds with remaining maturities between three and seven years.

113.48USD
−2.06 (−1.78%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
9.92B
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.15%
per year
Dividend yield
3.84%
Monthly
Volatility · 1Y
3.1%
Below Average
Beta
0.03
vs the market
52-week range
113.07117.76
01 Performance

How IEI has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against its benchmark.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Below Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs benchmark

Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
−51.7 pts
0%20%40% IEI +2.0% Index +53.7%

Over 1 year, IEI returned +2.0% with dividends reinvested — −51.7 pts behind its benchmark.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
3.1%Below Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±3% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−4.0%
0%-2%−4.0%

Deepest fall −4.0% on Sep 28, 2026 — 213 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 0% of the time.

Risk vs reward

1Y
Volatility →Return →More return, less riskIndex+53.7% · σ 14%IEI+2.0% · σ 3%

Over 1 year, IEI delivered less return, with less risk than its benchmark.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
IEI tends to move+0.3%

A beta of 0.03 means IEI has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio -1.23 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Downtrend
113.48
  • 12-day average113.46 +0.0%
  • 26-day average113.83 −0.3%
  • 50-day average114.36 −0.8%
  • 200-day average115.05 −1.4%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is below the 200-day, a sign of a falling longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought39.7

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Government · Intermediate — tracking the ICE U.S. Treasury 3-7 Year Bond Index.

  • Assets under management9.92BUSD
  • Expense ratio0.15%per year
  • Holdings87
  • Risk score2.5Low

Launched January 2007. Listed options available. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield3.84%

About 38 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
4.36
Frequency
Monthly
Last paid
Oct 1, 2026

Last 12 months

4.36 USD / share
0.37Nov 30.35Dec 10.37Dec 190.37Feb 20.33Mar 20.36Apr 10.36May 10.37Jun 10.36Jul 10.38Aug 30.37Sep 10.37Oct 1
06 Themes

Where IEI shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold IEI. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About iShares 3-7 Year Treasury Bond ETF

The iShares 3-7 Year Treasury Bond ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of U.S. Treasury bonds with remaining maturities between three and seven years.

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 87 holdings
Ticker
IEI
Exchange
NASDAQ
ISIN
US4642886612
CUSIP
464288661
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Government
Industry
Intermediate
Benchmark
Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameiShares 3-7 Year Treasury Bond ETF
TickerIEI
ISINUS4642886612
CUSIP464288661
ExchangeNASDAQ
CategoryGovernment
Sub CategoryIntermediate
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateJan 5, 2007
BenchmarkICE U.S. Treasury 3-7 Year Bond Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD113.48
52W Low / High 113.07 / 117.76
1Y Total Return1.99%
Below Average
1Y Volatility3.31%
Below Average
Beta0.03
12M Dividends4.35743
Last Dividend DateOct 1, 2026
Dist. FrequencyMonthly
Dividend Yield3.84%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM10 B
Discount/Premium0.046%
NAV130.23
Shares Outstanding76 M
Volume 20D Avg1.4 M
Nbr of Holdings87
Risk RankLow
Net Expense0.150%
Options availableYes
Next step

Put IEI to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test IEI in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.