FundNASDAQDeveloped Markets (ex-US)

iShares International Developed Real Estate ETF

IFGL NASDAQ

The iShares International Developed Real Estate ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of real estate equities in developed non-U.S markets.

20.35USD
−1.46 (−6.71%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
356M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.48%
per year
Dividend yield
4.69%
Quarterly
Volatility · 1Y
14.0%
Below Average
Beta
0.53
vs the market
52-week range
20.3224.82
01 Performance

How IFGL has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against its benchmark.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Subpar performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs benchmark

Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
−56.0 pts
0%20%40% IFGL −2.3% Index +53.7%

Over 1 year, IFGL returned −2.3% with dividends reinvested — −56.0 pts behind its benchmark.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
14.0%Below Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±14% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−18.1%
0%-10%−18.1%

Deepest fall −18.1% on Oct 8, 2026 — 223 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 60% of the time.

Risk vs reward

1Y
Volatility →Return →More return, less riskIndex+53.7% · σ 14%IFGL−2.3% · σ 14%

Over 1 year, IFGL delivered less return, with less risk than its benchmark.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
IFGL tends to move+5.3%

A beta of 0.53 means IFGL has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio -0.49 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Downtrend
20.35
  • 12-day average20.58 −1.2%
  • 26-day average21.00 −3.1%
  • 50-day average21.46 −5.2%
  • 200-day average22.04 −7.7%

The price is above 0 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is below the 200-day, a sign of a falling longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Oversold
OversoldOverbought18.2

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Developed Markets (ex-US) · InvestableMkt Sectors — tracking the FTSE EPRA Nareit Developed ex-U.S. Index.

  • Assets under management356MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.48%per year
  • Holdings237
  • Risk score4.3Medium

Launched December 2007. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield4.69%

About 47 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.95
Frequency
Quarterly
Last paid
Sep 15, 2026

Last 12 months

0.95 USD / share
0.31Dec 150.12Mar 170.32Jun 150.20Sep 15
06 Themes

Where IFGL shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold IFGL. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About iShares International Developed Real Estate ETF

The iShares International Developed Real Estate ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of real estate equities in developed non-U.S markets.

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 237 holdings
Ticker
IFGL
Exchange
NASDAQ
ISIN
US4642884898
CUSIP
464288489
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Developed Markets (ex-US)
Industry
InvestableMkt Sectors
Benchmark
Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameiShares International Developed Real Estate ETF
TickerIFGL
ISINUS4642884898
CUSIP464288489
ExchangeNASDAQ
CategoryDeveloped Markets (ex-US)
Sub CategoryInvestableMkt Sectors
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateDec 27, 2007
BenchmarkFTSE EPRA Nareit Developed ex-U.S. Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD20.35
52W Low / High 20.32 / 24.82
1Y Total Return-2.34%
Subpar
1Y Volatility13.89%
Below Average
Beta0.53
12M Dividends0.95325
Last Dividend DateSep 15, 2026
Dist. FrequencyQuarterly
Dividend Yield4.69%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM356 M
Discount/Premium-0.629%
NAV27.84
Shares Outstanding13 M
Volume 20D Avg84 K
Nbr of Holdings237
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.480%
Options available-
Next step

Put IFGL to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test IFGL in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.