FundNASDAQAggregate

iShares Core Total USD Bond Market ETF

IUSB NASDAQ

The iShares Core Total USD Bond Market ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of U.S. dollar-denominated bonds that are rated either investment grade or high-yield

44.15USD
−0.76 (−1.68%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
4.64B
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.06%
per year
Dividend yield
4.40%
Monthly
Volatility · 1Y
3.7%
Below Average
Beta
0.10
vs the market
52-week range
43.9245.89
01 Performance

How IUSB has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against its benchmark.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Below Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs benchmark

Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
−51.1 pts
0%20%40% IUSB +2.6% Index +53.7%

Over 1 year, IUSB returned +2.6% with dividends reinvested — −51.1 pts behind its benchmark.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
3.7%Below Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±4% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−4.3%
0%-2%−4.3%

Deepest fall −4.3% on Oct 5, 2026 — 220 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 0% of the time.

Risk vs reward

1Y
Volatility →Return →More return, less riskIndex+53.7% · σ 14%IUSB+2.6% · σ 4%

Over 1 year, IUSB delivered less return, with less risk than its benchmark.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
IUSB tends to move+1.0%

A beta of 0.10 means IUSB has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio -0.98 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Downtrend
44.15
  • 12-day average44.14 +0.0%
  • 26-day average44.35 −0.5%
  • 50-day average44.61 −1.0%
  • 200-day average44.86 −1.6%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is below the 200-day, a sign of a falling longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought30.4

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Aggregate · Broad Maturities — tracking the Bloomberg Barclays U.S. Universal Index.

  • Assets under management4.64BUSD
  • Expense ratio0.06%per year
  • Holdings9,230
  • Risk score3.6Low

Launched June 2014. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield4.40%

About 44 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
1.94
Frequency
Monthly
Last paid
Oct 1, 2026

Last 12 months

1.94 USD / share
0.16Nov 30.16Dec 10.16Dec 190.17Feb 20.16Mar 20.16Apr 10.16May 10.15Jun 10.16Jul 10.17Aug 30.17Sep 10.15Oct 1
06 Themes

Where IUSB shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold IUSB. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About iShares Core Total USD Bond Market ETF

The iShares Core Total USD Bond Market ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of U.S. dollar-denominated bonds that are rated either investment grade or high-yield

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 9,230 holdings
Ticker
IUSB
Exchange
NASDAQ
ISIN
US46434V6130
CUSIP
46434V613
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Aggregate
Industry
Broad Maturities
Benchmark
Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameiShares Core Total USD Bond Market ETF
TickerIUSB
ISINUS46434V6130
CUSIP46434V613
ExchangeNASDAQ
CategoryAggregate
Sub CategoryBroad Maturities
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateJun 10, 2014
BenchmarkBloomberg Barclays U.S. Universal Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD44.15
52W Low / High 43.92 / 45.89
1Y Total Return2.64%
Below Average
1Y Volatility3.96%
Below Average
Beta0.10
12M Dividends1.94143
Last Dividend DateOct 1, 2026
Dist. FrequencyMonthly
Dividend Yield4.40%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM4.6 B
Discount/Premium-0.051%
NAV53.64
Shares Outstanding87 M
Volume 20D Avg342 K
Nbr of Holdings9,230
Risk RankLow
Net Expense0.060%
Options available-
Next step

Put IUSB to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test IUSB in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.