FundNASDAQFinance

Invesco KBW Regional Banking ETF

KBWR NASDAQ

The Invesco KBW Regional Banking ETF is based on the KBW Nasdaq Regional Banking Index. The Fund will normally invest at least 90% of its total assets in securities of publicly-traded US regional banking and thrift companies that comprise the Index. The Index is modified-market capitalization-weigh...

69.31USD
+10.26 (+17.37%) 1 Year · close Feb 20

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
52.8M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.35%
per year
Dividend yield
0.65%
Quarterly
Volatility · 1Y
24.5%
Below Average
Beta
0.90
vs the market
52-week range
55.5971.11
01 Performance

How KBWR has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against its benchmark.

Return by period

Price · to Feb 20
Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs benchmark

Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
+8.9 pts
0%10%20% KBWR +18.1% Index +9.3%

Over 1 year, KBWR returned +18.1% with dividends reinvested — +8.9 pts ahead of its benchmark.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
24.5%Below Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±25% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−8.6%
0%-5%−8.6%

Deepest fall −8.6% on Oct 16, 2025 — 2 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 16% of the time.

Risk vs reward

1Y
Volatility →Return →More return, less riskIndex+9.3% · σ 12%KBWR+18.1% · σ 25%

Over 1 year, KBWR delivered more return, with more risk than its benchmark.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
KBWR tends to move+9.0%

A beta of 0.90 means KBWR has moved roughly in line with the market.

Sharpe ratio 2.05 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
69.31
  • 12-day average68.78 +0.8%
  • 26-day average67.63 +2.5%
  • 50-day average65.85 +5.3%
  • 200-day average61.08 +13.5%

The price is above 4 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought65.7

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Finance · Regional Banking MktCapWeight — tracking the KBW Regional Banking Index.

  • Assets under management52.8MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.35%per year
  • Holdings53
  • Risk score6.3Medium

Launched November 2011. Fund data as of Feb 27, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield0.65%

About 6 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.45
Frequency
Quarterly
Last paid
Dec 22, 2025

Last 12 months

0.45 USD / share
0.45Dec 22
06 Themes

Where KBWR shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold KBWR. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About Invesco KBW Regional Banking ETF

The Invesco KBW Regional Banking ETF is based on the KBW Nasdaq Regional Banking Index. The Fund will normally invest at least 90% of its total assets in securities of publicly-traded US regional banking and thrift companies that comprise the Index. The Index is modified-market capitalization-weighted index that seeks to reflect the performance of such companies. The Index is compiled, maintained and calculated by Keefe, Bruyette & Woods, Inc. and Nasdaq Inc. and is composed of companies primarily engaged in US regional banking activities

  • Featured in 2 curated themes
  • 53 holdings
Ticker
KBWR
Exchange
NASDAQ
ISIN
US46138E5785
CUSIP
46138E578
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Finance
Industry
Regional Banking MktCapWeight
Benchmark
Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameInvesco KBW Regional Banking ETF
TickerKBWR
ISINUS46138E5785
CUSIP46138E578
ExchangeNASDAQ
CategoryFinance
Sub CategoryRegional Banking MktCapWeight
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateNov 1, 2011
BenchmarkKBW Regional Banking Index

Shareas of Feb 20, 2026

Close Price USD69.31
52W Low / High 55.59 / 71.11
1Y Total Return20.97%
Average
1Y Volatility14.78%
Below Average
Beta0.90
12M Dividends0.448
Last Dividend DateDec 22, 2025
Dist. FrequencyQuarterly
Dividend Yield0.65%

Dataas of Feb 27, 2020

AUM53 M
Discount/Premium0.165%
NAV45.94
Shares Outstanding1.2 M
Volume 20D Avg4.2 K
Nbr of Holdings53
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.350%
Options available-
Next step

Put KBWR to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test KBWR in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.