FundNASDAQTechnology

First Trust Indxx NextG ETF

NXTG NASDAQ

The Index of First Trust Indxx NextG ETF is expected to be composed of up to 100 securities issued by companies that have devoted, or have committed to devote, material resources to the research, development and application of fifth generation (5G) and next generation cellular technologies

153.08USD
+48.65 (+46.59%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
13.8M
as of May 2019
Expense ratio
0.70%
per year
Dividend yield
1.29%
Quarterly
Volatility · 1Y
22.9%
Above Average
Beta
0.93
vs the market
52-week range
99.56166.28
01 Performance

How NXTG has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against its benchmark.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Strong performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs benchmark

Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
−5.2 pts
0%20%40%60% NXTG +48.5% Index +53.7%

Over 1 year, NXTG returned +48.5% with dividends reinvested — −5.2 pts behind its benchmark.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
22.9%Above Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±23% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−15.4%
0%-9%−15.4%

Deepest fall −15.4% on Jul 29, 2026 — 57 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 43% of the time.

Risk vs reward

1Y
Volatility →Return →More return, less riskIndex+53.7% · σ 14%NXTG+48.5% · σ 23%

Over 1 year, NXTG delivered less return with more risk than its benchmark.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
NXTG tends to move+9.3%

A beta of 0.93 means NXTG has moved roughly in line with the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.85 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
153.08
  • 12-day average155.43 −1.5%
  • 26-day average154.75 −1.1%
  • 50-day average153.14 −0.0%
  • 200-day average137.54 +11.3%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought37.4

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Technology · Cloud Tech — tracking the Indxx 5G & NextG Thematic Index.

  • Assets under management13.8MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.70%per year
  • Holdings57
  • Risk score5.9Medium

Launched February 2011. Fund data as of May 28, 2019.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield1.29%

About 13 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
1.98
Frequency
Quarterly
Last paid
Sep 24, 2026

Last 12 months

1.98 USD / share
0.54Dec 120.23Mar 260.58Jun 250.63Sep 24
06 Themes

Where NXTG shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold NXTG. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About First Trust Indxx NextG ETF

The Index of First Trust Indxx NextG ETF is expected to be composed of up to 100 securities issued by companies that have devoted, or have committed to devote, material resources to the research, development and application of fifth generation (5G) and next generation cellular technologies

  • Featured in 2 curated themes
  • 57 holdings
Ticker
NXTG
Exchange
NASDAQ
ISIN
US33737K2050
CUSIP
US33737K2050
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Technology
Industry
Cloud Tech
Benchmark
Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameFirst Trust Indxx NextG ETF
TickerNXTG
ISINUS33737K2050
CUSIPUS33737K2050
ExchangeNASDAQ
CategoryTechnology
Sub CategoryCloud Tech
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateFeb 17, 2011
BenchmarkIndxx 5G & NextG Thematic Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD153.08
52W Low / High 99.56 / 166.28
1Y Total Return48.48%
Strong
1Y Volatility22.69%
Above Average
Beta0.93
12M Dividends1.9769
Last Dividend DateSep 24, 2026
Dist. FrequencyQuarterly
Dividend Yield1.29%

Dataas of May 28, 2019

AUM14 M
Discount/Premium0.536%
NAV46.09
Shares Outstanding300 K
Volume 20D Avg3.7 K
Nbr of Holdings57
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.700%
Options available-
Next step

Put NXTG to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test NXTG in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.