FundNASDAQEmerging Markets

Invesco DWA Emerging Markets Momentum ETF

PIE NASDAQ

The Invesco DWA Emerging Markets Momentum ETF is based on the Dorsey Wright® Emerging Markets Technical Leaders Index. The Fund will generally invest at least 90% of its total assets in securities of emerging economies within Dorsey Wright & Associates' classification definition, as well as America...

35.03USD
+11.61 (+49.58%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
174M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.90%
per year
Dividend yield
2.12%
Quarterly
Volatility · 1Y
27.3%
Above Average
Beta
0.88
vs the market
52-week range
22.8935.69
01 Performance

How PIE has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against its benchmark.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Strong performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs benchmark

Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
−0.9 pts
0%20%40%60% PIE +52.8% Index +53.7%

Over 1 year, PIE returned +52.8% with dividends reinvested — −0.9 pts behind its benchmark.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
27.3%Above Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±27% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−16.2%
0%-9%−16.2%

Deepest fall −16.2% on Jul 29, 2026 — 41 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 20% of the time.

Risk vs reward

1Y
Volatility →Return →More return, less riskIndex+53.7% · σ 14%PIE+52.8% · σ 27%

Over 1 year, PIE delivered less return with more risk than its benchmark.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
PIE tends to move+8.8%

A beta of 0.88 means PIE has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.76 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
35.03
  • 12-day average34.75 +0.8%
  • 26-day average34.22 +2.4%
  • 50-day average33.54 +4.4%
  • 200-day average30.01 +16.7%

The price is above 4 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought56.0

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Emerging Markets · InvestableMkt Momentum — tracking the Dorsey Wright® Emerging Markets Technical Leaders Index.

  • Assets under management174MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.90%per year
  • Holdings178
  • Risk score5.3Medium

Launched January 2008. Fund data as of Feb 27, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield2.12%

About 21 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.74
Frequency
Quarterly
Last paid
Sep 21, 2026

Last 12 months

0.53 USD / share
0.24Dec 220.03Mar 230.26Sep 21
06 Themes

Where PIE shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold PIE. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About Invesco DWA Emerging Markets Momentum ETF

The Invesco DWA Emerging Markets Momentum ETF is based on the Dorsey Wright® Emerging Markets Technical Leaders Index. The Fund will generally invest at least 90% of its total assets in securities of emerging economies within Dorsey Wright & Associates' classification definition, as well as American depositary receipts (ADRs) and global depositary receipts (GDRs) based on securities in the Index. The Index includes approximately 100 companies from the Nasdaq Emerging Markets Index that possess powerful relative strength characteristics and are domiciled in emerging market countries including, but not limited to Brazil, Chile, China, India, Indonesia, Philippines, South Africa, Thailand and Turkey

  • Featured in 2 curated themes
  • 178 holdings
Ticker
PIE
Exchange
NASDAQ
ISIN
US46138E8672
CUSIP
46138E867
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Emerging Markets
Industry
InvestableMkt Momentum
Benchmark
Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameInvesco DWA Emerging Markets Momentum ETF
TickerPIE
ISINUS46138E8672
CUSIP46138E867
ExchangeNASDAQ
CategoryEmerging Markets
Sub CategoryInvestableMkt Momentum
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateJan 7, 2008
BenchmarkDorsey Wright® Emerging Markets Technical Leaders Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD35.03
52W Low / High 22.89 / 35.69
1Y Total Return52.76%
Strong
1Y Volatility27.08%
Above Average
Beta0.88
12M Dividends0.74399
Last Dividend DateSep 21, 2026
Dist. FrequencyQuarterly
Dividend Yield2.12%

Dataas of Feb 27, 2020

AUM174 M
Discount/Premium-0.865%
NAV17.79
Shares Outstanding10 M
Volume 20D Avg59 K
Nbr of Holdings178
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.900%
Options available-
Next step

Put PIE to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test PIE in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.