FundNASDAQTechnology

Invesco NASDAQ Internet ETF

PNQI NASDAQ

The Invesco NASDAQ Internet ETF is based on the Nasdaq CTA Internet Index℠. The Index is designed to track the performance of companies engaged in Internet-related businesses that are listed on the New York Stock Exchange (“NYSE”), NYSE American, Cboe Exchange (“Cboe”) or The Nasdaq Stock Market (“...

52.90USD
−2.02 (−3.67%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
501M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.60%
per year
Dividend yield
0.00%
Quarterly
Volatility · 1Y
20.6%
Above Average
Beta
1.09
vs the market
52-week range
42.9056.94
01 Performance

How PNQI has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against its benchmark.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Subpar performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs benchmark

Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
−57.4 pts
-20%0%20%40%60% PNQI −3.7% Index +53.7%

Over 1 year, PNQI returned −3.7% with dividends reinvested — −57.4 pts behind its benchmark.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
20.6%Above Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±21% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−24.7%
0%-14%−24.7%

Deepest fall −24.7% on Mar 27, 2026 — 150 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 83% of the time.

Risk vs reward

1Y
Volatility →Return →More return, less riskIndex+53.7% · σ 14%PNQI−3.7% · σ 21%

Over 1 year, PNQI delivered less return with more risk than its benchmark.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
PNQI tends to move+10.9%

A beta of 1.09 means PNQI has moved roughly in line with the market.

Sharpe ratio -0.02 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
52.90
  • 12-day average51.72 +2.3%
  • 26-day average51.46 +2.8%
  • 50-day average51.00 +3.7%
  • 200-day average49.80 +6.2%

The price is above 4 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought59.5

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Technology · Internet — tracking the Nasdaq CTA Internet Index℠.

  • Assets under management501MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.60%per year
  • Holdings85
  • Risk score5.1Medium

Launched June 2008. Fund data as of Feb 27, 2020.

05 Themes

Where PNQI shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold PNQI. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About Invesco NASDAQ Internet ETF

The Invesco NASDAQ Internet ETF is based on the Nasdaq CTA Internet Index℠. The Index is designed to track the performance of companies engaged in Internet-related businesses that are listed on the New York Stock Exchange (“NYSE”), NYSE American, Cboe Exchange (“Cboe”) or The Nasdaq Stock Market (“Nasdaq”). Companies in the Index primary business include Internet-related services including, but not limited to, Internet software, Internet search engines, web hosting, website design or Internet retail commerce as determined by the Consumer Technology Association (CTA)

  • Featured in 2 curated themes
  • 85 holdings
Ticker
PNQI
Exchange
NASDAQ
ISIN
US46137V5306
CUSIP
46137V530
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Technology
Industry
Internet
Benchmark
Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameInvesco NASDAQ Internet ETF
TickerPNQI
ISINUS46137V5306
CUSIP46137V530
ExchangeNASDAQ
CategoryTechnology
Sub CategoryInternet
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateJun 13, 2008
BenchmarkNasdaq CTA Internet Index℠

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD52.90
52W Low / High 42.90 / 56.94
1Y Total Return-3.67%
Subpar
1Y Volatility20.38%
Above Average
Beta1.09
12M Dividends0.000
Last Dividend DateJun 23, 2025
Dist. FrequencyQuarterly
Dividend Yield0.00%

Dataas of Feb 27, 2020

AUM501 M
Discount/Premium0.192%
NAV139.17
Shares Outstanding3.6 M
Volume 20D Avg14 K
Nbr of Holdings85
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.600%
Options available-
Next step

Put PNQI to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test PNQI in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.