FundNASDAQConsumer Non-Durables

Invesco DWA Consumer Staples Momentum

PSL NASDAQ

The Invesco DWA Consumer Staples Momentum ETF is based on the Dorsey Wright® Consumer Staples Technical Leaders Index. The Index is designed to identify companies that are showing relative strength (momentum), and is composed of at least 30 securities from the NASDAQ US Benchmark Index. Relative st...

111.37USD
+3.34 (+3.09%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
147M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.60%
per year
Dividend yield
0.72%
Quarterly
Volatility · 1Y
13.7%
Below Average
Beta
0.44
vs the market
52-week range
97.32116.93
01 Performance

How PSL has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against its benchmark.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Subpar performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs benchmark

Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
−49.9 pts
0%20%40%60% PSL +3.8% Index +53.7%

Over 1 year, PSL returned +3.8% with dividends reinvested — −49.9 pts behind its benchmark.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
13.7%Below Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±14% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−11.6%
0%-7%−11.6%

Deepest fall −11.6% on Nov 24, 2025 — 38 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 50% of the time.

Risk vs reward

1Y
Volatility →Return →More return, less riskIndex+53.7% · σ 14%PSL+3.8% · σ 14%

Over 1 year, PSL delivered less return, with less risk than its benchmark.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
PSL tends to move+4.4%

A beta of 0.44 means PSL has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 0.18 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
111.37
  • 12-day average109.18 +2.0%
  • 26-day average109.67 +1.5%
  • 50-day average110.72 +0.6%
  • 200-day average110.41 +0.9%

The price is above 4 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought69.5

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Consumer Non-Durables · InvestableMkt Momentum — tracking the Dorsey Wright® Consumer Staples Technical Leaders Index.

  • Assets under management147MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.60%per year
  • Holdings35
  • Risk score3.7Low

Launched October 2006. Fund data as of Feb 27, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield0.72%

About 7 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.80
Frequency
Quarterly
Last paid
Sep 21, 2026

Last 12 months

0.61 USD / share
0.23Dec 220.21Mar 230.17Sep 21
06 Themes

Where PSL shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold PSL. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About Invesco DWA Consumer Staples Momentum

The Invesco DWA Consumer Staples Momentum ETF is based on the Dorsey Wright® Consumer Staples Technical Leaders Index. The Index is designed to identify companies that are showing relative strength (momentum), and is composed of at least 30 securities from the NASDAQ US Benchmark Index. Relative strength is the measurement of a security's performance in a given universe over time as compared to the performance of all other securities in that universe

  • Featured in 2 curated themes
  • 35 holdings
Ticker
PSL
Exchange
NASDAQ
ISIN
US46137V8862
CUSIP
46137V886
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Consumer Non-Durables
Industry
InvestableMkt Momentum
Benchmark
Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameInvesco DWA Consumer Staples Momentum
TickerPSL
ISINUS46137V8862
CUSIP46137V886
ExchangeNASDAQ
CategoryConsumer Non-Durables
Sub CategoryInvestableMkt Momentum
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateOct 12, 2006
BenchmarkDorsey Wright® Consumer Staples Technical Leaders Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD111.37
52W Low / High 97.32 / 116.93
1Y Total Return3.83%
Subpar
1Y Volatility13.62%
Below Average
Beta0.44
12M Dividends0.80157
Last Dividend DateSep 21, 2026
Dist. FrequencyQuarterly
Dividend Yield0.72%

Dataas of Feb 27, 2020

AUM147 M
Discount/Premium-0.004%
NAV68.30
Shares Outstanding2.2 M
Volume 20D Avg12 K
Nbr of Holdings35
Risk RankLow
Net Expense0.600%
Options available-
Next step

Put PSL to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test PSL in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.