FundNASDAQTechnology

Invesco DWA Technology Momentum ETF

PTF NASDAQ

The Invesco DWA Technology Momentum ETF is based on the Dorsey Wright® Technology Technical Leaders Index. The Index is designed to identify companies that are showing relative strength (momentum), and is composed of at least 30 securities from the NASDAQ US Benchmark Index

110.39USD
+28.97 (+35.58%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
186M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.60%
per year
Dividend yield
0.00%
Quarterly
Volatility · 1Y
53.9%
High Risk
Beta
1.74
vs the market
52-week range
67.94137.17
01 Performance

How PTF has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against its benchmark.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Strong performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs benchmark

Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
−18.1 pts
-20%0%20%40%60% PTF +35.6% Index +53.7%

Over 1 year, PTF returned +35.6% with dividends reinvested — −18.1 pts behind its benchmark.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
53.9%High Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±54% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−38.1%
0%-22%−38.1%

Deepest fall −38.1% on Jul 29, 2026 — 41 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 52% of the time.

Risk vs reward

1Y
Volatility →Return →More return, less riskIndex+53.7% · σ 14%PTF+35.6% · σ 54%

Over 1 year, PTF delivered less return with more risk than its benchmark.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
PTF tends to move+17.4%

A beta of 1.74 means PTF has moved more than the market.

Sharpe ratio 0.78 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
110.39
  • 12-day average110.28 +0.1%
  • 26-day average107.79 +2.4%
  • 50-day average107.02 +3.1%
  • 200-day average101.86 +8.4%

The price is above 4 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought57.5

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Technology · Momentum — tracking the Dorsey Wright® Technology Technical Leaders Index.

  • Assets under management186MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.60%per year
  • Holdings46
  • Risk score5.1Medium

Launched October 2006. Listed options available. Fund data as of Feb 27, 2020.

05 Themes

Where PTF shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold PTF. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About Invesco DWA Technology Momentum ETF

The Invesco DWA Technology Momentum ETF is based on the Dorsey Wright® Technology Technical Leaders Index. The Index is designed to identify companies that are showing relative strength (momentum), and is composed of at least 30 securities from the NASDAQ US Benchmark Index

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 46 holdings
Ticker
PTF
Exchange
NASDAQ
ISIN
US46137V8110
CUSIP
46137V811
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Technology
Industry
Momentum
Benchmark
Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameInvesco DWA Technology Momentum ETF
TickerPTF
ISINUS46137V8110
CUSIP46137V811
ExchangeNASDAQ
CategoryTechnology
Sub CategoryMomentum
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateOct 12, 2006
BenchmarkDorsey Wright® Technology Technical Leaders Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD110.39
52W Low / High 67.94 / 137.17
1Y Total Return35.58%
Strong
1Y Volatility53.56%
High Risk
Beta1.74
12M Dividends0.000
Last Dividend DateSep 22, 2025
Dist. FrequencyQuarterly
Dividend Yield0.00%

Dataas of Feb 27, 2020

AUM186 M
Discount/Premium0.201%
NAV76.12
Shares Outstanding2.5 M
Volume 20D Avg33 K
Nbr of Holdings46
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.600%
Options availableYes
Next step

Put PTF to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test PTF in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.