FundNASDAQBasic Materials

Invesco DWA Basic Materials Momentum ETF

PYZ NASDAQ

The Invesco DWA Basic Materials Momentum ETF is based on the Dorsey Wright® Basic Materials Technical Leaders Index. The Index is designed to identify companies that are showing relative strength (momentum), and is composed of at least 30 securities from the NASDAQ US Benchmark Index

114.60USD
+2.30 (+2.05%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
42.0M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.60%
per year
Dividend yield
0.50%
Quarterly
Volatility · 1Y
26.7%
Above Average
Beta
1.01
vs the market
52-week range
96.95133.21
01 Performance

How PYZ has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against its benchmark.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Subpar performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs benchmark

Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
−51.2 pts
-20%0%20%40%60% PYZ +2.6% Index +53.7%

Over 1 year, PYZ returned +2.6% with dividends reinvested — −51.2 pts behind its benchmark.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
26.7%Above Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±27% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−17.7%
0%-10%−17.7%

Deepest fall −17.7% on Mar 20, 2026 — 18 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 59% of the time.

Risk vs reward

1Y
Volatility →Return →More return, less riskIndex+53.7% · σ 14%PYZ+2.6% · σ 27%

Over 1 year, PYZ delivered less return with more risk than its benchmark.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
PYZ tends to move+10.1%

A beta of 1.01 means PYZ has moved roughly in line with the market.

Sharpe ratio 0.28 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
114.60
  • 12-day average115.39 −0.7%
  • 26-day average117.12 −2.2%
  • 50-day average119.25 −3.9%
  • 200-day average119.12 −3.8%

The price is above 0 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought43.0

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Basic Materials · Momentum — tracking the Dorsey Wright® Basic Materials Technical Leaders Index.

  • Assets under management42.0MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.60%per year
  • Holdings53
  • Risk score6.6Medium

Launched October 2006. Fund data as of Feb 27, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield0.50%

About 5 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.57
Frequency
Quarterly
Last paid
Sep 21, 2026

Last 12 months

0.43 USD / share
0.16Dec 220.12Mar 230.15Sep 21
06 Themes

Where PYZ shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold PYZ. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About Invesco DWA Basic Materials Momentum ETF

The Invesco DWA Basic Materials Momentum ETF is based on the Dorsey Wright® Basic Materials Technical Leaders Index. The Index is designed to identify companies that are showing relative strength (momentum), and is composed of at least 30 securities from the NASDAQ US Benchmark Index

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 53 holdings
Ticker
PYZ
Exchange
NASDAQ
ISIN
US46137V7047
CUSIP
46137V704
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Basic Materials
Industry
Momentum
Benchmark
Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameInvesco DWA Basic Materials Momentum ETF
TickerPYZ
ISINUS46137V7047
CUSIP46137V704
ExchangeNASDAQ
CategoryBasic Materials
Sub CategoryMomentum
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateOct 12, 2006
BenchmarkDorsey Wright® Basic Materials Technical Leaders Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD114.60
52W Low / High 96.95 / 133.21
1Y Total Return2.55%
Subpar
1Y Volatility26.77%
Above Average
Beta1.01
12M Dividends0.56765
Last Dividend DateSep 21, 2026
Dist. FrequencyQuarterly
Dividend Yield0.50%

Dataas of Feb 27, 2020

AUM42 M
Discount/Premium0.156%
NAV52.49
Shares Outstanding800 K
Volume 20D Avg1.2 K
Nbr of Holdings53
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.600%
Options available-
Next step

Put PYZ to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test PYZ in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.