FundNASDAQFinance

First Trust NASDAQ ABA Community Bank Index Fund

QABA NASDAQ

First Trust NASDAQ� ABA Community Bank Index Fund

64.27USD
+10.93 (+20.49%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
116M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.60%
per year
Dividend yield
2.39%
Quarterly
Volatility · 1Y
20.9%
Above Average
Beta
0.88
vs the market
52-week range
50.9069.93
01 Performance

How QABA has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against its benchmark.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Above Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs benchmark

Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
−30.3 pts
0%20%40% QABA +23.4% Index +53.7%

Over 1 year, QABA returned +23.4% with dividends reinvested — −30.3 pts behind its benchmark.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
20.9%Above Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±21% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−12.5%
0%-7%−12.5%

Deepest fall −12.5% on Mar 18, 2026 — 40 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 23% of the time.

Risk vs reward

1Y
Volatility →Return →More return, less riskIndex+53.7% · σ 14%QABA+23.4% · σ 21%

Over 1 year, QABA delivered less return with more risk than its benchmark.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
QABA tends to move+8.8%

A beta of 0.88 means QABA has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 0.80 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
64.27
  • 12-day average64.76 −0.8%
  • 26-day average65.53 −1.9%
  • 50-day average66.05 −2.7%
  • 200-day average62.98 +2.1%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought39.4

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Finance · Regional Banking EqWeight — tracking the NASDAQ OMX ABA Community Bank Index.

  • Assets under management116MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.60%per year
  • Holdings165
  • Risk score5.3Medium

Launched July 2009. Fund data as of Feb 27, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield2.39%

About 24 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
1.54
Frequency
Quarterly
Last paid
Sep 24, 2026

Last 12 months

1.54 USD / share
0.49Dec 120.34Mar 260.35Jun 250.36Sep 24
06 Themes

Where QABA shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold QABA. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About First Trust NASDAQ ABA Community Bank Index Fund

First Trust NASDAQ� ABA Community Bank Index Fund

  • Featured in 2 curated themes
  • 165 holdings
Ticker
QABA
Exchange
NASDAQ
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Finance
Industry
Regional Banking EqWeight
Benchmark
Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameFirst Trust NASDAQ ABA Community Bank Index Fund
TickerQABA
ISIN-
CUSIP-
ExchangeNASDAQ
CategoryFinance
Sub CategoryRegional Banking EqWeight
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateJul 1, 2009
BenchmarkNASDAQ OMX ABA Community Bank Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD64.27
52W Low / High 50.90 / 69.93
1Y Total Return23.38%
Above Average
1Y Volatility20.64%
Above Average
Beta0.88
12M Dividends1.5387
Last Dividend DateSep 24, 2026
Dist. FrequencyQuarterly
Dividend Yield2.39%

Dataas of Feb 27, 2020

AUM116 M
Discount/Premium1.404%
NAV44.80
Shares Outstanding2.6 M
Volume 20D Avg16 K
Nbr of Holdings165
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.600%
Options available-
Next step

Put QABA to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test QABA in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.