FundNASDAQEurope

First Trust RiverFront Dynamic Europe

RFEU NASDAQ

First Trust RiverFront Dynamic Europe

76.15USD
+6.04 (+8.61%) 1 Year · close Jan 9

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
30.5M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.83%
per year
Dividend yield
0.89%
Quarterly
Volatility · 1Y
9.4%
Low Risk
Beta
0.44
vs the market
52-week range
70.0376.24
01 Performance

How RFEU has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against its benchmark.

Return by period

Price · to Jan 9
Below Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs benchmark

Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
+1.2 pts
0%2%4%6%8%10% RFEU +9.6% Index +8.4%

Over 1 year, RFEU returned +9.6% with dividends reinvested — +1.2 pts ahead of its benchmark.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
9.4%Low Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±9% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−4.8%
0%-3%−4.8%

Deepest fall −4.8% on Nov 20, 2025 — 8 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 0% of the time.

Risk vs reward

1Y
Volatility →Return →More return, less riskIndex+8.4% · σ 11%RFEU+9.6% · σ 9%

Over 1 year, RFEU delivered more return with less risk than its benchmark.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
RFEU tends to move+4.4%

A beta of 0.44 means RFEU has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 3.61 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
76.15
  • 12-day average75.42 +1.0%
  • 26-day average74.59 +2.1%
  • 50-day average73.53 +3.6%
  • 200-day average68.70 +10.9%

The price is above 4 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Overbought
OversoldOverbought78.2

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Europe · Multi-Factor (risk-weighted) — tracking the No Underlying Index.

  • Assets under management30.5MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.83%per year
  • Holdings136
  • Risk score6.2Medium

Launched April 2016. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield0.89%

About 9 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.68
Frequency
Quarterly
Last paid
Dec 12, 2025

Last 12 months

0.68 USD / share
0.68Dec 12
06 Themes

Where RFEU shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold RFEU. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About First Trust RiverFront Dynamic Europe

First Trust RiverFront Dynamic Europe

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 136 holdings
Ticker
RFEU
Exchange
NASDAQ
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Europe
Industry
Multi-Factor (risk-weighted)
Benchmark
Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameFirst Trust RiverFront Dynamic Europe
TickerRFEU
ISIN-
CUSIP-
ExchangeNASDAQ
CategoryEurope
Sub CategoryMulti-Factor (risk-weighted)
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateApr 14, 2016
BenchmarkNo Underlying Index

Shareas of Jan 9, 2026

Close Price USD76.15
52W Low / High 70.03 / 76.24
1Y Total Return9.85%
Below Average
1Y Volatility4.70%
Low Risk
Beta0.44
12M Dividends0.680
Last Dividend DateDec 12, 2025
Dist. FrequencyQuarterly
Dividend Yield0.89%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM31 M
Discount/Premium-0.307%
NAV55.48
Shares Outstanding550 K
Volume 20D Avg1.7 K
Nbr of Holdings136
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.830%
Options available-
Next step

Put RFEU to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test RFEU in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.