FundNASDAQEmerging Markets

First Trust Emerging Markets Equity Select ETF

RNEM NASDAQ

First Trust Emerging Markets Equity Select ETF is built to track an index: Nasdaq Riskalyze Emerging Markets Index. RNEM seeks stability by filtering the universe of large- and midcap emerging-market stocks for companies with historically low volatility of returns.

56.02USD
+3.35 (+6.35%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
9.32M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.77%
per year
Dividend yield
2.35%
Quarterly
Volatility · 1Y
12.8%
Below Average
Beta
0.54
vs the market
52-week range
51.7057.90
01 Performance

How RNEM has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against its benchmark.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Below Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs benchmark

Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
−44.9 pts
0%20%40% RNEM +8.9% Index +53.7%

Over 1 year, RNEM returned +8.9% with dividends reinvested — −44.9 pts behind its benchmark.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
12.8%Below Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±13% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−10.7%
0%-6%−10.7%

Deepest fall −10.7% on Mar 30, 2026 — 33 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 28% of the time.

Risk vs reward

1Y
Volatility →Return →More return, less riskIndex+53.7% · σ 14%RNEM+8.9% · σ 13%

Over 1 year, RNEM delivered less return, with less risk than its benchmark.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
RNEM tends to move+5.4%

A beta of 0.54 means RNEM has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 0.45 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
56.02
  • 12-day average55.55 +0.8%
  • 26-day average55.67 +0.6%
  • 50-day average55.69 +0.6%
  • 200-day average54.91 +2.0%

The price is above 4 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought45.8

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Emerging Markets · Factors — tracking the Nasdaq Riskalyze Emerging Markets Index.

  • Assets under management9.32MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.77%per year
  • Holdings261
  • Risk score5.8Medium

Launched June 2017. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield2.35%

About 23 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
1.32
Frequency
Quarterly
Last paid
Sep 24, 2026

Last 12 months

1.32 USD / share
0.33Dec 120.35Jun 250.63Sep 24
06 Themes

Where RNEM shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold RNEM. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About First Trust Emerging Markets Equity Select ETF

First Trust Emerging Markets Equity Select ETF is built to track an index: Nasdaq Riskalyze Emerging Markets Index. RNEM seeks stability by filtering the universe of large- and midcap emerging-market stocks for companies with historically low volatility of returns.

  • Featured in 2 curated themes
  • 261 holdings
Ticker
RNEM
Exchange
NASDAQ
ISIN
US33738R7796
CUSIP
33738R779
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Emerging Markets
Industry
Factors
Benchmark
Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameFirst Trust Emerging Markets Equity Select ETF
TickerRNEM
ISINUS33738R7796
CUSIP33738R779
ExchangeNASDAQ
CategoryEmerging Markets
Sub CategoryFactors
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateJun 23, 2017
BenchmarkNasdaq Riskalyze Emerging Markets Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD56.02
52W Low / High 51.70 / 57.90
1Y Total Return8.85%
Below Average
1Y Volatility12.84%
Below Average
Beta0.54
12M Dividends1.3151
Last Dividend DateSep 24, 2026
Dist. FrequencyQuarterly
Dividend Yield2.35%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM9.3 M
Discount/Premium0.493%
NAV46.62
Shares Outstanding200 K
Volume 20D Avg1.5 K
Nbr of Holdings261
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.770%
Options available-
Next step

Put RNEM to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test RNEM in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.