FundNASDAQTechnology

ROBO GlobalĀ® Robotics and Automation Index ETF

ROBO NASDAQ

The ROBO GlobalĀ® Robotics & Automation ETF (ROBO) invests in global companies that are driving transformative innovations in robotics, automation, and artificial intelligence (RAAI), including companies that create technology to enable truly intelligent systems that can sense, process, and act, and...

80.03USD
+13.20 (+19.75%) 1 Year Ā· close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
1.12B
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.95%
per year
Dividend yield
0.00%
Yearly
Volatility Ā· 1Y
26.8%
Above Average
Beta
1.23
vs the market
52-week range
62.7890.34
01 Performance

How ROBO has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against its benchmark.

Return by period

Price Ā· to Oct 12
Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs benchmark

Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
āˆ’34.0 pts
0%20%40% ROBO +19.8% Index +53.7%

Over 1 year, ROBO returned +19.8% with dividends reinvested — āˆ’34.0 pts behind its benchmark.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized Ā· 1Y
26.8%Above Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±27% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
āˆ’17.4%
0%-10%āˆ’17.4%

Deepest fall āˆ’17.4% on Mar 30, 2026 — 33 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 50% of the time.

Risk vs reward

1Y
Volatility →Return →More return, less riskIndex+53.7% Ā· σ 14%ROBO+19.8% Ā· σ 27%

Over 1 year, ROBO delivered less return with more risk than its benchmark.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
ROBO tends to move+12.3%

A beta of 1.23 means ROBO has moved more than the market.

Sharpe ratio 0.87 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
80.03
  • 12-day average81.06 āˆ’1.3%
  • 26-day average80.78 āˆ’0.9%
  • 50-day average80.83 āˆ’1.0%
  • 200-day average77.73 +3.0%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought49.3

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Technology Ā· Robotics & AI — tracking the ROBO GlobalĀ® Robotics and Automation Index TR - USD.

  • Assets under management1.12BUSD
  • Expense ratio0.95%per year
  • Holdings101
  • Risk score6.1Medium

Launched October 2013. Listed options available. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Themes

Where ROBO shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold ROBO. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About ROBO GlobalĀ® Robotics and Automation Index ETF

The ROBO GlobalĀ® Robotics & Automation ETF (ROBO) invests in global companies that are driving transformative innovations in robotics, automation, and artificial intelligence (RAAI), including companies that create technology to enable truly intelligent systems that can sense, process, and act, and companies that apply those technologies to deliver RAAI-enabled products—including robots—to businesses and consumers.

  • Featured in 2 curated themes
  • 101 holdings
Ticker
ROBO
Exchange
NASDAQ
ISIN
US3015057074
CUSIP
301505707
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Technology
Industry
Robotics & AI
Benchmark
Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameROBO GlobalĀ® Robotics and Automation Index ETF
TickerROBO
ISINUS3015057074
CUSIP301505707
ExchangeNASDAQ
CategoryTechnology
Sub CategoryRobotics & AI
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateOct 21, 2013
BenchmarkROBO GlobalĀ® Robotics and Automation Index TR - USD

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD80.03
52W Low / High 62.78 / 90.34
1Y Total Return19.75%
Average
1Y Volatility26.40%
Above Average
Beta1.23
12M Dividends0.000
Last Dividend DateDec 26, 2023
Dist. FrequencyYearly
Dividend Yield0.00%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM1.1 B
Discount/Premium-0.492%
NAV38.61
Shares Outstanding29 M
Volume 20D Avg253 K
Nbr of Holdings101
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.950%
Options availableYes
Next step

Put ROBO to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test ROBO in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.