FundNASDAQConsumer Discretionary

VanEck Vectors® Retail ETF

RTH NASDAQ

VanEck Vectors® Retail ETF (RTH®) seeks to replicate as closely as possible, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the MVIS® US Listed Retail 25 Index (MVRTHTR), which is intended to track the overall performance of companies involved in retail distribution, wholesalers, on-l...

260.68USD
+17.50 (+7.20%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
75.5M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.35%
per year
Dividend yield
0.93%
Yearly
Volatility · 1Y
13.8%
Below Average
Beta
0.64
vs the market
52-week range
241.28274.42
01 Performance

How RTH has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against its benchmark.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Below Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs benchmark

Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
−45.5 pts
0%20%40% RTH +8.2% Index +53.7%

Over 1 year, RTH returned +8.2% with dividends reinvested — −45.5 pts behind its benchmark.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
13.8%Below Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±14% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−8.7%
0%-5%−8.7%

Deepest fall −8.7% on Sep 30, 2026 — 51 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 21% of the time.

Risk vs reward

1Y
Volatility →Return →More return, less riskIndex+53.7% · σ 14%RTH+8.2% · σ 14%

Over 1 year, RTH delivered less return, with less risk than its benchmark.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
RTH tends to move+6.4%

A beta of 0.64 means RTH has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 0.54 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
260.68
  • 12-day average256.14 +1.8%
  • 26-day average256.55 +1.6%
  • 50-day average258.20 +1.0%
  • 200-day average257.30 +1.3%

The price is above 4 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought63.6

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Consumer Discretionary · Retail Services — tracking the MVIS® US Listed Retail 25 Index.

  • Assets under management75.5MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.35%per year
  • Holdings26
  • Risk score4.4Medium

Launched December 2011. Listed options available. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield0.93%

About 9 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
2.42
Frequency
Yearly
Last paid
Dec 22, 2025

Last 12 months

2.42 USD / share
2.42Dec 22
06 Themes

Where RTH shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold RTH. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About VanEck Vectors® Retail ETF

VanEck Vectors® Retail ETF (RTH®) seeks to replicate as closely as possible, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the MVIS® US Listed Retail 25 Index (MVRTHTR), which is intended to track the overall performance of companies involved in retail distribution, wholesalers, on-line, direct mail and TV retailers, multi-line retailers, specialty retailers and food and other staples retailers.

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 26 holdings
Ticker
RTH
Exchange
NASDAQ
ISIN
US92189F6842
CUSIP
92189F684
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Consumer Discretionary
Industry
Retail Services
Benchmark
Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameVanEck Vectors® Retail ETF
TickerRTH
ISINUS92189F6842
CUSIP92189F684
ExchangeNASDAQ
CategoryConsumer Discretionary
Sub CategoryRetail Services
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateDec 20, 2011
BenchmarkMVIS® US Listed Retail 25 Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD260.68
52W Low / High 241.28 / 274.42
1Y Total Return8.19%
Below Average
1Y Volatility13.68%
Below Average
Beta0.64
12M Dividends2.4205
Last Dividend DateDec 22, 2025
Dist. FrequencyYearly
Dividend Yield0.93%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM75 M
Discount/Premium-0.774%
NAV112.41
Shares Outstanding672 K
Volume 20D Avg18 K
Nbr of Holdings26
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.350%
Options availableYes
Next step

Put RTH to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test RTH in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.