FundNASDAQConsumer Lifestyles

Global X Social Media ETF

SOCL NASDAQ

The Global X Social Media ETF provides investors access to Social Media companies around the world. The fund is a targeted thematic play on the global social media industry

44.46USD
−13.86 (−23.77%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
118M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.65%
per year
Dividend yield
0.49%
Yearly
Volatility · 1Y
25.3%
Above Average
Beta
1.06
vs the market
52-week range
41.4559.51
01 Performance

How SOCL has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against its benchmark.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Subpar performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs benchmark

Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
−77.1 pts
-20%0%20%40%60% SOCL −23.4% Index +53.7%

Over 1 year, SOCL returned −23.4% with dividends reinvested — −77.1 pts behind its benchmark.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
25.3%Above Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±25% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−30.3%
0%-17%−30.3%

Deepest fall −30.3% on Mar 30, 2026 — 152 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 86% of the time.

Risk vs reward

1Y
Volatility →Return →More return, less riskIndex+53.7% · σ 14%SOCL−23.4% · σ 25%

Over 1 year, SOCL delivered less return with more risk than its benchmark.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
SOCL tends to move+10.6%

A beta of 1.06 means SOCL has moved roughly in line with the market.

Sharpe ratio -0.85 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Downtrend
44.46
  • 12-day average43.93 +1.2%
  • 26-day average44.10 +0.8%
  • 50-day average44.50 −0.1%
  • 200-day average46.73 −4.9%

The price is above 2 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is below the 200-day, a sign of a falling longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought45.0

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Consumer Lifestyles · Changing Entertainment Expectations — tracking the Solactive Social Media Total Return Index.

  • Assets under management118MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.65%per year
  • Holdings48
  • Risk score5.3Medium

Launched November 2011. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield0.49%

About 5 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.22
Frequency
Yearly
Last paid
Jun 29, 2026

Last 12 months

0.22 USD / share
0.13Dec 300.09Jun 29
06 Themes

Where SOCL shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold SOCL. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About Global X Social Media ETF

The Global X Social Media ETF provides investors access to Social Media companies around the world. The fund is a targeted thematic play on the global social media industry

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 48 holdings
Ticker
SOCL
Exchange
NASDAQ
ISIN
US37950E4162
CUSIP
37950E416
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Consumer Lifestyles
Industry
Changing Entertainment Expectations
Benchmark
Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameGlobal X Social Media ETF
TickerSOCL
ISINUS37950E4162
CUSIP37950E416
ExchangeNASDAQ
CategoryConsumer Lifestyles
Sub CategoryChanging Entertainment Expectations
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateNov 14, 2011
BenchmarkSolactive Social Media Total Return Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD44.46
52W Low / High 41.45 / 59.51
1Y Total Return-23.40%
Subpar
1Y Volatility24.66%
Above Average
Beta1.06
12M Dividends0.21575
Last Dividend DateJun 29, 2026
Dist. FrequencyYearly
Dividend Yield0.49%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM118 M
Discount/Premium-0.211%
NAV33.11
Shares Outstanding3.6 M
Volume 20D Avg27 K
Nbr of Holdings48
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.650%
Options available-
Next step

Put SOCL to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test SOCL in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.