FundNASDAQTechnology

Invesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF

SOXQ NASDAQ

The Invesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF is based on the PHLX Semiconductor Sector Index. The Index is designed to measure the performance of the 30 largest U.S.-listed securities of companies engaged in the semiconductor business. Semiconductors include products such as memory chips, microprocessors, in...

96.30USD
+43.60 (+82.73%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Dividend yield
0.31%
Trailing 12 months
Volatility · 1Y
44.5%
High Risk
Beta
1.86
vs the market
52-week range
49.85112.61
01 Performance

How SOXQ has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against its benchmark.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Strong performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs benchmark

Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
+29.6 pts
0%50%100% SOXQ +83.3% Index +53.7%

Over 1 year, SOXQ returned +83.3% with dividends reinvested — +29.6 pts ahead of its benchmark.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
44.5%High Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±44% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−27.0%
0%-16%−27.0%

Deepest fall −27.0% on Jul 29, 2026 — 41 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 51% of the time.

Risk vs reward

1Y
Volatility →Return →More return, less riskIndex+53.7% · σ 14%SOXQ+83.3% · σ 44%

Over 1 year, SOXQ delivered more return, with more risk than its benchmark.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
SOXQ tends to move+18.6%

A beta of 1.86 means SOXQ has moved more than the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.58 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
96.30
  • 12-day average99.48 −3.2%
  • 26-day average97.74 −1.5%
  • 50-day average96.27 +0.0%
  • 200-day average83.86 +14.8%

The price is above 2 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought46.6

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield0.31%

About 3 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.29
Last paid
Sep 21, 2026

Last 12 months

0.22 USD / share
0.06Dec 220.07Mar 230.08Sep 21
05 Themes

Where SOXQ shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold SOXQ. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About Invesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF

The Invesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF is based on the PHLX Semiconductor Sector Index. The Index is designed to measure the performance of the 30 largest U.S.-listed securities of companies engaged in the semiconductor business. Semiconductors include products such as memory chips, microprocessors, integrated circuits and related equipment that serve a wide variety of purposes in various types of electronics, including in personal household products, automobiles and computers, among others.

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
Ticker
SOXQ
Exchange
NASDAQ
ISIN
US46138G6153
CUSIP
46138G615
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Technology
Industry
Semiconductors
Benchmark
Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameInvesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF
TickerSOXQ
ISINUS46138G6153
CUSIP46138G615
ExchangeNASDAQ
CategoryTechnology
Sub CategorySemiconductors
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateJun 11, 2021
BenchmarkPHLX Semiconductor Sector Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD96.30
52W Low / High 49.85 / 112.61
1Y Total Return83.29%
Strong
1Y Volatility43.94%
High Risk
Beta1.86
12M Dividends0.29449
Last Dividend DateSep 21, 2026
Dist. Frequency-
Dividend Yield0.31%

Dataas of Oct 13, 2026

AUM-
Discount/Premium-
NAV-
Shares Outstanding-
Volume 20D Avg-
Nbr of Holdings-
Risk Rank-
Net Expense-
Options available-
Next step

Put SOXQ to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test SOXQ in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.