FundNASDAQUS Equity

ProShares UltraPro Short QQQ (-3x)

SQQQ NASDAQ

ProShares UltraPro Short QQQ seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, that correspond to three times the inverse (-3x) of the daily performance of the Nasdaq-100 Index®. This short ProShares ETF seeks a return that is -3x the return of its underlying benchmark (target) for a single...

33.63USD
−35.59 (−51.42%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
1.46B
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.95%
per year
Dividend yield
11.87%
Quarterly
Volatility · 1Y
59.1%
High Risk
Beta
-3.57
vs the market
52-week range
31.8385.02
01 Performance

How SQQQ has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against its benchmark.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Subpar performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs benchmark

Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
−99.4 pts
-50%0%50% SQQQ −45.6% Index +53.7%

Over 1 year, SQQQ returned −45.6% with dividends reinvested — −99.4 pts behind its benchmark.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
59.1%High Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±59% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−62.6%
0%-36%−62.6%

Deepest fall −62.6% on Oct 6, 2026 — 190 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 92% of the time.

Risk vs reward

1Y
Volatility →Return →More return, less riskIndex+53.7% · σ 14%SQQQ−45.6% · σ 59%

Over 1 year, SQQQ delivered less return with more risk than its benchmark.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
SQQQ tends to move−35.7%

A beta of -3.57 means SQQQ has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio -1.62 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Downtrend
33.63
  • 12-day average33.52 +0.3%
  • 26-day average34.65 −2.9%
  • 50-day average36.12 −6.9%
  • 200-day average50.26 −33.1%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is below the 200-day, a sign of a falling longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought51.8

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

US Equity · LargeCap Inverse x-3 — tracking the Nasdaq-100 Index®.

  • Assets under management1.46BUSD
  • Expense ratio0.95%per year
  • Holdings82
  • Risk score7.8High

Launched February 2010. Listed options available. Fund data as of Feb 27, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield11.87%

About 119 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
3.99
Frequency
Quarterly
Last paid
Sep 23, 2026

Last 12 months

3.99 USD / share
1.51Dec 240.64Mar 250.64Jun 241.21Sep 23
06 Themes

Where SQQQ shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold SQQQ. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About ProShares UltraPro Short QQQ (-3x)

ProShares UltraPro Short QQQ seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, that correspond to three times the inverse (-3x) of the daily performance of the Nasdaq-100 Index®. This short ProShares ETF seeks a return that is -3x the return of its underlying benchmark (target) for a single day, as measured from one NAV calculation to the next

  • Featured in 3 curated themes
  • 82 holdings
Ticker
SQQQ
Exchange
NASDAQ
ISIN
US74347G8612
CUSIP
74347G861
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
US Equity
Industry
LargeCap Inverse x-3
Benchmark
Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameProShares UltraPro Short QQQ (-3x)
TickerSQQQ
ISINUS74347G8612
CUSIP74347G861
ExchangeNASDAQ
CategoryUS Equity
Sub CategoryLargeCap Inverse x-3
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateFeb 9, 2010
BenchmarkNasdaq-100 Index®

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD33.63
52W Low / High 31.83 / 85.02
1Y Total Return-45.65%
Subpar
1Y Volatility58.22%
High Risk
Beta-3.57
12M Dividends3.99157
Last Dividend DateSep 23, 2026
Dist. FrequencyQuarterly
Dividend Yield11.87%

Dataas of Feb 27, 2020

AUM1.5 B
Discount/Premium0.001%
NAV23.76
Shares Outstanding61 M
Volume 20D Avg39 M
Nbr of Holdings82
Risk RankHigh
Net Expense0.950%
Options availableYes
Next step

Put SQQQ to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test SQQQ in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.