FundNASDAQTechnology

First Trust NASDAQ Technology Dividend Index Fund

TDIV NASDAQ

First Trust NASDAQ Technology Dividend Index Fund holds a dividend-weighted portfolio of up to 100 companies classified as a technology or telecommunications segment, limited to US-listed stocks that pay dividend

113.77USD
+15.86 (+16.20%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
1.05B
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.50%
per year
Dividend yield
1.39%
Quarterly
Volatility · 1Y
20.4%
Above Average
Beta
1.12
vs the market
52-week range
90.13127.46
01 Performance

How TDIV has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against its benchmark.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs benchmark

Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
−35.9 pts
0%20%40% TDIV +17.8% Index +53.7%

Over 1 year, TDIV returned +17.8% with dividends reinvested — −35.9 pts behind its benchmark.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
20.4%Above Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±20% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−16.3%
0%-9%−16.3%

Deepest fall −16.3% on Jul 29, 2026 — 57 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 51% of the time.

Risk vs reward

1Y
Volatility →Return →More return, less riskIndex+53.7% · σ 14%TDIV+17.8% · σ 20%

Over 1 year, TDIV delivered less return with more risk than its benchmark.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
TDIV tends to move+11.2%

A beta of 1.12 means TDIV has moved more than the market.

Sharpe ratio 0.95 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
113.77
  • 12-day average114.59 −0.7%
  • 26-day average114.47 −0.6%
  • 50-day average114.08 −0.3%
  • 200-day average107.45 +5.9%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought43.9

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Technology · Factors — tracking the NASDAQ Technology Dividend Index.

  • Assets under management1.05BUSD
  • Expense ratio0.50%per year
  • Holdings93
  • Risk score4.0Low

Launched August 2012. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield1.39%

About 14 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
1.58
Frequency
Quarterly
Last paid
Sep 24, 2026

Last 12 months

1.58 USD / share
0.49Dec 120.32Mar 260.42Jun 250.35Sep 24
06 Themes

Where TDIV shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold TDIV. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About First Trust NASDAQ Technology Dividend Index Fund

First Trust NASDAQ Technology Dividend Index Fund holds a dividend-weighted portfolio of up to 100 companies classified as a technology or telecommunications segment, limited to US-listed stocks that pay dividend

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 93 holdings
Ticker
TDIV
Exchange
NASDAQ
ISIN
US33738R1187
CUSIP
33738R118
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Technology
Industry
Factors
Benchmark
Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameFirst Trust NASDAQ Technology Dividend Index Fund
TickerTDIV
ISINUS33738R1187
CUSIP33738R118
ExchangeNASDAQ
CategoryTechnology
Sub CategoryFactors
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateAug 14, 2012
BenchmarkNASDAQ Technology Dividend Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD113.77
52W Low / High 90.13 / 127.46
1Y Total Return17.82%
Average
1Y Volatility20.25%
Above Average
Beta1.12
12M Dividends1.583
Last Dividend DateSep 24, 2026
Dist. FrequencyQuarterly
Dividend Yield1.39%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM1.0 B
Discount/Premium-0.230%
NAV39.61
Shares Outstanding26 M
Volume 20D Avg179 K
Nbr of Holdings93
Risk RankLow
Net Expense0.500%
Options available-
Next step

Put TDIV to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test TDIV in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.