FundNASDAQTreasuries

iShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF

TLT NASDAQ

The iShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of U.S. Treasury bonds with remaining maturities greater than twenty years.

78.05USD
−8.50 (−9.82%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
21.2B
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.15%
per year
Dividend yield
4.99%
Monthly
Volatility · 1Y
9.3%
High Risk
Beta
0.15
vs the market
52-week range
77.1188.09
01 Performance

How TLT has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against its benchmark.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Subpar performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs benchmark

Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
−59.0 pts
0%20%40% TLT −5.3% Index +53.7%

Over 1 year, TLT returned −5.3% with dividends reinvested — −59.0 pts behind its benchmark.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
9.3%High Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±9% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−12.5%
0%-7%−12.5%

Deepest fall −12.5% on Oct 5, 2026 — 220 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 34% of the time.

Risk vs reward

1Y
Volatility →Return →More return, less riskIndex+53.7% · σ 14%TLT−5.3% · σ 9%

Over 1 year, TLT delivered less return, with less risk than its benchmark.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
TLT tends to move+1.5%

A beta of 0.15 means TLT has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio -1.33 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Downtrend
78.05
  • 12-day average78.13 −0.1%
  • 26-day average79.11 −1.3%
  • 50-day average80.24 −2.7%
  • 200-day average82.65 −5.6%

The price is above 0 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is below the 200-day, a sign of a falling longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Oversold
OversoldOverbought22.2

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Treasuries · Long Term — tracking the ICE U.S. Treasury 20+ Year Bond Index.

  • Assets under management21.2BUSD
  • Expense ratio0.15%per year
  • Holdings41
  • Risk score4.7Medium

Launched July 2002. Listed options available. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield4.99%

About 50 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
3.89
Frequency
Monthly
Last paid
Oct 1, 2026

Last 12 months

3.89 USD / share
0.33Nov 30.32Dec 10.34Dec 190.33Feb 20.30Mar 20.34Apr 10.32May 10.34Jun 10.32Jul 10.33Aug 30.31Sep 10.31Oct 1
06 Themes

Where TLT shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold TLT. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About iShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF

The iShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of U.S. Treasury bonds with remaining maturities greater than twenty years.

  • Featured in 2 curated themes
  • 41 holdings
Ticker
TLT
Exchange
NASDAQ
ISIN
US4642874329
CUSIP
464287432
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Treasuries
Industry
Long Term
Benchmark
Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameiShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF
TickerTLT
ISINUS4642874329
CUSIP464287432
ExchangeNASDAQ
CategoryTreasuries
Sub CategoryLong Term
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateJul 22, 2002
BenchmarkICE U.S. Treasury 20+ Year Bond Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD78.05
52W Low / High 77.11 / 88.09
1Y Total Return-5.32%
Subpar
1Y Volatility9.31%
High Risk
Beta0.15
12M Dividends3.89138
Last Dividend DateOct 1, 2026
Dist. FrequencyMonthly
Dividend Yield4.99%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM21 B
Discount/Premium0.266%
NAV155.12
Shares Outstanding137 M
Volume 20D Avg14 M
Nbr of Holdings41
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.150%
Options availableYes
Next step

Put TLT to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test TLT in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.