FundNASDAQMiddle East & Africa

iShares MSCI UAE ETF

UAE NASDAQ

The iShares MSCI UAE ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of UAE equities.

19.31USD
+0.95 (+5.18%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
58.0M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.62%
per year
Dividend yield
4.41%
Monthly
Volatility · 1Y
23.5%
Above Average
Beta
0.64
vs the market
52-week range
16.8921.51
01 Performance

How UAE has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against its benchmark.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Below Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs benchmark

Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
−43.9 pts
0%20%40% UAE +9.8% Index +53.7%

Over 1 year, UAE returned +9.8% with dividends reinvested — −43.9 pts behind its benchmark.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
23.5%Above Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±24% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−21.5%
0%-12%−21.5%

Deepest fall −21.5% on Mar 20, 2026 — 30 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 68% of the time.

Risk vs reward

1Y
Volatility →Return →More return, less riskIndex+53.7% · σ 14%UAE+9.8% · σ 24%

Over 1 year, UAE delivered less return with more risk than its benchmark.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
UAE tends to move+6.4%

A beta of 0.64 means UAE has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 0.34 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
19.31
  • 12-day average19.65 −1.7%
  • 26-day average19.73 −2.1%
  • 50-day average19.64 −1.7%
  • 200-day average19.08 +1.2%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Oversold
OversoldOverbought27.8

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Middle East & Africa · Middle East — tracking the MSCI All UAE Capped Index.

  • Assets under management58.0MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.62%per year
  • Holdings52
  • Risk score4.7Medium

Launched April 2014. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield4.41%

About 44 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.85
Frequency
Monthly
Last paid
Jun 15, 2026

Last 12 months

0.85 USD / share
0.19Dec 160.66Jun 15
06 Themes

Where UAE shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold UAE. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About iShares MSCI UAE ETF

The iShares MSCI UAE ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of UAE equities.

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 52 holdings
Ticker
UAE
Exchange
NASDAQ
ISIN
US46434V7617
CUSIP
46434V761
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Middle East & Africa
Industry
Middle East
Benchmark
Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameiShares MSCI UAE ETF
TickerUAE
ISINUS46434V7617
CUSIP46434V761
ExchangeNASDAQ
CategoryMiddle East & Africa
Sub CategoryMiddle East
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateApr 29, 2014
BenchmarkMSCI All UAE Capped Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD19.31
52W Low / High 16.89 / 21.51
1Y Total Return9.82%
Below Average
1Y Volatility23.12%
Above Average
Beta0.64
12M Dividends0.85139
Last Dividend DateJun 15, 2026
Dist. FrequencyMonthly
Dividend Yield4.41%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM58 M
Discount/Premium-1.685%
NAV12.35
Shares Outstanding4.7 M
Volume 20D Avg29 K
Nbr of Holdings52
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.620%
Options available-
Next step

Put UAE to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test UAE in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.