FundNASDAQUS Equity

Principal U.S. Mega-Cap ETF

USMC NASDAQ

The investment seeks to provide investment results that closely correspond, before expenses, to the performance of the Nasdaq US Mega Cap Select Leaders Index. The index uses a quantitative model designed to identify equity securities of companies in the Nasdaq US 500 Large Cap Index (the "parent i...

77.99USD
+10.87 (+16.19%) 1 Year · close Oct 13

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
1.42B
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.12%
per year
Dividend yield
0.72%
Quarterly
Volatility · 1Y
12.3%
Low Risk
Beta
0.89
vs the market
52-week range
62.1678.39
01 Performance

How USMC has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against its benchmark.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 13
Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs benchmark

Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
−36.7 pts
0%20%40% USMC +17.0% Index +53.7%

Over 1 year, USMC returned +17.0% with dividends reinvested — −36.7 pts behind its benchmark.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
12.3%Low Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±12% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−10.3%
0%-6%−10.3%

Deepest fall −10.3% on Mar 30, 2026 — 152 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 7% of the time.

Risk vs reward

1Y
Volatility →Return →More return, less riskIndex+53.7% · σ 14%USMC+17.0% · σ 12%

Over 1 year, USMC delivered less return, with less risk than its benchmark.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
USMC tends to move+8.9%

A beta of 0.89 means USMC has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.23 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
77.99
  • 12-day average77.62 +0.5%
  • 26-day average77.08 +1.2%
  • 50-day average76.33 +2.2%
  • 200-day average72.07 +8.2%

The price is above 4 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought56.3

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

US Equity · LargeCap LowVolatility — tracking the Nasdaq US Mega Cap Select Leaders Index.

  • Assets under management1.42BUSD
  • Expense ratio0.12%per year
  • Holdings49
  • Risk score4.2Medium

Launched October 2017. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield0.72%

About 7 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.56
Frequency
Quarterly
Last paid
Oct 1, 2026

Last 12 months

0.56 USD / share
0.14Dec 290.15Apr 10.14Jul 10.13Oct 1
06 Themes

Where USMC shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold USMC. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About Principal U.S. Mega-Cap ETF

The investment seeks to provide investment results that closely correspond, before expenses, to the performance of the Nasdaq US Mega Cap Select Leaders Index. The index uses a quantitative model designed to identify equity securities of companies in the Nasdaq US 500 Large Cap Index (the "parent index") that have the largest market capitalizations, with higher weights given to less volatile securities.

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 49 holdings
Ticker
USMC
Exchange
NASDAQ
ISIN
US74255Y8701
CUSIP
74255Y870
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
Ukraine
Sector
US Equity
Industry
LargeCap LowVolatility
Benchmark
Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
All key statistics

Details

NamePrincipal U.S. Mega-Cap ETF
TickerUSMC
ISINUS74255Y8701
CUSIP74255Y870
ExchangeNASDAQ
CategoryUS Equity
Sub CategoryLargeCap LowVolatility
CountryUkraine
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateOct 11, 2017
BenchmarkNasdaq US Mega Cap Select Leaders Index

Shareas of Oct 13, 2026

Close Price USD77.99
52W Low / High 62.16 / 78.39
1Y Total Return17.02%
Average
1Y Volatility12.11%
Low Risk
Beta0.89
12M Dividends0.5588
Last Dividend DateOct 1, 2026
Dist. FrequencyQuarterly
Dividend Yield0.72%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM1.4 B
Discount/Premium-1.071%
NAV28.75
Shares Outstanding49 M
Volume 20D Avg139 K
Nbr of Holdings49
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.120%
Options available-
Next step

Put USMC to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test USMC in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.