FundNASDAQTreasuries

Vanguard Long-Term Treasury ETF

VGLT NASDAQ

The Vanguard Long-Term Treasury ETF seeks to provide a high and sustainable level of current income.by investing primarily in U.S. Treasury bonds, maintaining a dollar-weighted average maturity of 10 to 25 years.

50.41USD
−4.69 (−8.51%) 1 Year · close Oct 13

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
2.22B
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.07%
per year
Dividend yield
5.01%
Monthly
Volatility · 1Y
8.5%
Above Average
Beta
0.13
vs the market
52-week range
49.6856.07
01 Performance

How VGLT has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against its benchmark.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 13
Subpar performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs benchmark

Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
−57.6 pts
0%20%40% VGLT −3.9% Index +53.7%

Over 1 year, VGLT returned −3.9% with dividends reinvested — −57.6 pts behind its benchmark.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
8.5%Above Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±9% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−11.4%
0%-7%−11.4%

Deepest fall −11.4% on Oct 5, 2026 — 220 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 29% of the time.

Risk vs reward

1Y
Volatility →Return →More return, less riskIndex+53.7% · σ 14%VGLT−3.9% · σ 9%

Over 1 year, VGLT delivered less return, with less risk than its benchmark.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
VGLT tends to move+1.3%

A beta of 0.13 means VGLT has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio -1.25 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Downtrend
50.41
  • 12-day average50.30 +0.2%
  • 26-day average50.83 −0.8%
  • 50-day average51.49 −2.1%
  • 200-day average52.85 −4.6%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is below the 200-day, a sign of a falling longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Oversold
OversoldOverbought26.0

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Treasuries · Long Term — tracking the Bloomberg Long U.S. Treasury Index ETF.

  • Assets under management2.22BUSD
  • Expense ratio0.07%per year
  • Holdings52
  • Risk score4.1Medium

Launched November 2009. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield5.01%

About 50 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
2.52
Frequency
Monthly
Last paid
Oct 1, 2026

Last 12 months

2.52 USD / share
0.21Nov 30.20Dec 10.21Dec 180.21Feb 20.19Mar 20.23Apr 10.21May 10.21Jun 10.21Jul 10.21Aug 30.22Sep 10.21Oct 1
06 Themes

Where VGLT shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold VGLT. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About Vanguard Long-Term Treasury ETF

The Vanguard Long-Term Treasury ETF seeks to provide a high and sustainable level of current income.by investing primarily in U.S. Treasury bonds, maintaining a dollar-weighted average maturity of 10 to 25 years.

  • Featured in 2 curated themes
  • 52 holdings
Ticker
VGLT
Exchange
NASDAQ
ISIN
US92206C8477
CUSIP
92206C847
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Treasuries
Industry
Long Term
Benchmark
Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameVanguard Long-Term Treasury ETF
TickerVGLT
ISINUS92206C8477
CUSIP92206C847
ExchangeNASDAQ
CategoryTreasuries
Sub CategoryLong Term
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateNov 19, 2009
BenchmarkBloomberg Long U.S. Treasury Index ETF

Shareas of Oct 13, 2026

Close Price USD50.41
52W Low / High 49.68 / 56.07
1Y Total Return-3.93%
Subpar
1Y Volatility8.60%
Above Average
Beta0.13
12M Dividends2.5248
Last Dividend DateOct 1, 2026
Dist. FrequencyMonthly
Dividend Yield5.01%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM2.2 B
Discount/Premium0.042%
NAV94.98
Shares Outstanding23 M
Volume 20D Avg601 K
Nbr of Holdings52
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.070%
Options available-
Next step

Put VGLT to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test VGLT in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.