FundNASDAQWeighted Performance

Vanguard International Dividend Appreciation ETF

VIGI NASDAQ

The Vanguard International Dividend Appreciation ETF seeks to track the performance of the S&P Global Ex-U.S. Dividend Growers Index. The Fund invests in large-cap equity, emphasizing stocks from developed and emerging markets, excluding the United States, with a record of growing dividends year ov...

95.23USD
+7.84 (+8.97%) 1 Year · close Oct 13

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
1.61B
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.25%
per year
Dividend yield
2.19%
Quarterly
Volatility · 1Y
13.0%
Below Average
Beta
0.62
vs the market
52-week range
84.5699.35
01 Performance

How VIGI has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against its benchmark.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 13
Below Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs benchmark

Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
−42.3 pts
0%20%40% VIGI +11.4% Index +53.7%

Over 1 year, VIGI returned +11.4% with dividends reinvested — −42.3 pts behind its benchmark.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
13.0%Below Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±13% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−10.6%
0%-6%−10.6%

Deepest fall −10.6% on Mar 27, 2026 — 28 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 10% of the time.

Risk vs reward

1Y
Volatility →Return →More return, less riskIndex+53.7% · σ 14%VIGI+11.4% · σ 13%

Over 1 year, VIGI delivered less return, with less risk than its benchmark.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
VIGI tends to move+6.2%

A beta of 0.62 means VIGI has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 0.63 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
95.23
  • 12-day average94.75 +0.5%
  • 26-day average95.36 −0.1%
  • 50-day average95.68 −0.5%
  • 200-day average93.09 +2.3%

The price is above 2 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought41.1

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Weighted Performance · Dividend — tracking the S&P Global Ex-U.S. Dividend Growers Index..

  • Assets under management1.61BUSD
  • Expense ratio0.25%per year
  • Holdings409
  • Risk score3.2Low

Launched February 2016. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield2.19%

About 22 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
2.09
Frequency
Quarterly
Last paid
Sep 18, 2026

Last 12 months

2.09 USD / share
0.53Dec 190.56Mar 200.53Jun 180.46Sep 18
06 Themes

Where VIGI shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold VIGI. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About Vanguard International Dividend Appreciation ETF

The Vanguard International Dividend Appreciation ETF seeks to track the performance of the S&P Global Ex-U.S. Dividend Growers Index. The Fund invests in large-cap equity, emphasizing stocks from developed and emerging markets, excluding the United States, with a record of growing dividends year over year.

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 409 holdings
Ticker
VIGI
Exchange
NASDAQ
ISIN
US9219468108
CUSIP
921946810
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Weighted Performance
Industry
Dividend
Benchmark
Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameVanguard International Dividend Appreciation ETF
TickerVIGI
ISINUS9219468108
CUSIP921946810
ExchangeNASDAQ
CategoryWeighted Performance
Sub CategoryDividend
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateFeb 25, 2016
BenchmarkS&P Global Ex-U.S. Dividend Growers Index.

Shareas of Oct 13, 2026

Close Price USD95.23
52W Low / High 84.56 / 99.35
1Y Total Return11.36%
Below Average
1Y Volatility12.91%
Below Average
Beta0.62
12M Dividends2.0882
Last Dividend DateSep 18, 2026
Dist. FrequencyQuarterly
Dividend Yield2.19%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM1.6 B
Discount/Premium-0.541%
NAV66.58
Shares Outstanding24 M
Volume 20D Avg215 K
Nbr of Holdings409
Risk RankLow
Net Expense0.250%
Options available-
Next step

Put VIGI to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test VIGI in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.