FundNASDAQAggregate

Invesco Variable Rate Investment Grade ETF

VRIG NASDAQ

The Invesco Variable Rate Investment Grade ETF is an actively managed exchange-traded fund (ETF) that seeks to generate current income while maintaining low portfolio duration as a primary objective and capital appreciation as a secondary objective. Under normal market conditions, the Fund generall...

25.06USD
+1.04 (+4.33%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
402M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.30%
per year
Dividend yield
4.54%
Monthly
Volatility · 1Y
0.7%
Low Risk
Beta
0.04
vs the market
52-week range
24.0225.10
01 Performance

How VRIG has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against its benchmark.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Strong performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs benchmark

Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
−44.6 pts
0%20%40% VRIG +9.1% Index +53.7%

Over 1 year, VRIG returned +9.1% with dividends reinvested — −44.6 pts behind its benchmark.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
0.7%Low Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±1% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−0.3%
0%-1%−0.3%

Deepest fall −0.3% on Sep 22, 2026 — 4 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 0% of the time.

Risk vs reward

1Y
Volatility →Return →More return, less riskIndex+53.7% · σ 14%VRIG+9.1% · σ 1%

Over 1 year, VRIG delivered less return, with less risk than its benchmark.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
VRIG tends to move+0.4%

A beta of 0.04 means VRIG has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.55 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
25.06
  • 12-day average25.04 +0.1%
  • 26-day average25.02 +0.2%
  • 50-day average24.98 +0.3%
  • 200-day average24.66 +1.6%

The price is above 4 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Overbought
OversoldOverbought80.0

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Aggregate · Floating Rate — tracking the Not Applicable.

  • Assets under management402MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.30%per year
  • Holdings167
  • Risk score2.9Low

Launched September 2016. Fund data as of Feb 27, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield4.54%

About 45 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
1.14
Frequency
Monthly
Last paid
Sep 21, 2026

Last 12 months

1.05 USD / share
0.10Oct 200.10Nov 240.10Dec 220.10Jan 200.10Feb 230.09Mar 230.09Apr 200.09May 180.09Jul 200.09Aug 240.09Sep 21
06 Themes

Where VRIG shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold VRIG. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About Invesco Variable Rate Investment Grade ETF

The Invesco Variable Rate Investment Grade ETF is an actively managed exchange-traded fund (ETF) that seeks to generate current income while maintaining low portfolio duration as a primary objective and capital appreciation as a secondary objective. Under normal market conditions, the Fund generally will invest at least 80% of its net assets, plus any borrowings, in a portfolio of investment-grade, variable rate instruments that are US dollar denominated and US issued

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 167 holdings
Ticker
VRIG
Exchange
NASDAQ
ISIN
US46090A8797
CUSIP
46090A879
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Aggregate
Industry
Floating Rate
Benchmark
Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameInvesco Variable Rate Investment Grade ETF
TickerVRIG
ISINUS46090A8797
CUSIP46090A879
ExchangeNASDAQ
CategoryAggregate
Sub CategoryFloating Rate
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateSep 22, 2016
BenchmarkNot Applicable

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD25.06
52W Low / High 24.02 / 25.10
1Y Total Return9.07%
Strong
1Y Volatility1.30%
Low Risk
Beta0.04
12M Dividends1.13852
Last Dividend DateSep 21, 2026
Dist. FrequencyMonthly
Dividend Yield4.54%

Dataas of Feb 27, 2020

AUM402 M
Discount/Premium0.140%
NAV24.96
Shares Outstanding16 M
Volume 20D Avg106 K
Nbr of Holdings167
Risk RankLow
Net Expense0.300%
Options available-
Next step

Put VRIG to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test VRIG in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.