FundNASDAQTreasuries

Vanguard Short Term Inflation Protected Securities ETF

VTIP NASDAQ

Vanguard Short-Term Inflation-Protected Securities ETF seeks to track the performance of a benchmark index that measures the investment return of inflation-protected public obligations of the U.S. Treasury with remaining maturities of less than five years

48.49USD
+0.68 (+1.43%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
7.58B
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.06%
per year
Dividend yield
4.84%
Quarterly
Volatility · 1Y
3.0%
Average Risk
Beta
0.03
vs the market
52-week range
47.6649.22
01 Performance

How VTIP has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against its benchmark.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Above Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs benchmark

Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
−47.4 pts
0%20%40% VTIP +6.3% Index +53.7%

Over 1 year, VTIP returned +6.3% with dividends reinvested — −47.4 pts behind its benchmark.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
3.0%Average Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±3% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−1.7%
0%-1%−1.7%

Deepest fall −1.7% on Oct 2, 2026 — 2 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 0% of the time.

Risk vs reward

1Y
Volatility →Return →More return, less riskIndex+53.7% · σ 14%VTIP+6.3% · σ 3%

Over 1 year, VTIP delivered less return, with less risk than its benchmark.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
VTIP tends to move+0.3%

A beta of 0.03 means VTIP has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio -0.62 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
48.49
  • 12-day average48.47 +0.0%
  • 26-day average48.51 −0.0%
  • 50-day average48.57 −0.2%
  • 200-day average48.36 +0.3%

The price is above 2 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought51.9

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Treasuries · Inflation protected — tracking the Bloomberg US Treasury TIPS (0-5 Y).

  • Assets under management7.58BUSD
  • Expense ratio0.06%per year
  • Holdings18
  • Risk score2.2Low

Launched October 2012. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield4.84%

About 48 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
2.35
Frequency
Quarterly
Last paid
Oct 1, 2026

Last 12 months

2.35 USD / share
0.71Dec 180.02Apr 10.68Jul 10.93Oct 1
06 Themes

Where VTIP shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold VTIP. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About Vanguard Short Term Inflation Protected Securities ETF

Vanguard Short-Term Inflation-Protected Securities ETF seeks to track the performance of a benchmark index that measures the investment return of inflation-protected public obligations of the U.S. Treasury with remaining maturities of less than five years

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 18 holdings
Ticker
VTIP
Exchange
NASDAQ
ISIN
US9220208055
CUSIP
922020805
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Treasuries
Industry
Inflation protected
Benchmark
Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameVanguard Short Term Inflation Protected Securities ETF
TickerVTIP
ISINUS9220208055
CUSIP922020805
ExchangeNASDAQ
CategoryTreasuries
Sub CategoryInflation protected
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateOct 12, 2012
BenchmarkBloomberg US Treasury TIPS (0-5 Y)

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD48.49
52W Low / High 47.66 / 49.22
1Y Total Return6.34%
Above Average
1Y Volatility4.45%
Average Risk
Beta0.03
12M Dividends2.3474
Last Dividend DateOct 1, 2026
Dist. FrequencyQuarterly
Dividend Yield4.84%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM7.6 B
Discount/Premium0.081%
NAV49.62
Shares Outstanding153 M
Volume 20D Avg801 K
Nbr of Holdings18
Risk RankLow
Net Expense0.060%
Options available-
Next step

Put VTIP to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test VTIP in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.