FundNYSEby Sector

BlackRock Health Sciences Trust

BME NYSE

BlackRock Health Sciences Trust seeks to achieve its investment objective by investing, under normal market conditions, at least 80% of its total assets in equity securities of energy and natural resources companies and equity derivatives with exposure to the energy and natural resources industry....

45.50USD
+10.25 (+29.07%) 1 Year · close Oct 20

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Dividend yield
6.91%
Trailing 12 months
Volatility · 1Y
14.0%
Below Average
Beta
0.48
vs the market
52-week range
35.2345.74
01 Performance

How BME has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against its benchmark.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 20
Strong performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs benchmark

Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
−12.1 pts
0%20%40% BME +38.0% Index +50.1%

Over 1 year, BME returned +38.0% with dividends reinvested — −12.1 pts behind its benchmark.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
14.0%Below Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±14% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−11.0%
0%-6%−11.0%

Deepest fall −11.0% on Mar 27, 2026 — 28 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 24% of the time.

Risk vs reward

1Y
Volatility →Return →More return, less riskIndex+50.1% · σ 14%BME+38.0% · σ 14%

Over 1 year, BME delivered less return, with less risk than its benchmark.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
BME tends to move+4.8%

A beta of 0.48 means BME has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.56 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
45.50
  • 12-day average44.13 +3.1%
  • 26-day average44.00 +3.4%
  • 50-day average43.75 +4.0%
  • 200-day average40.94 +11.1%

The price is above 4 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought57.5

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield6.91%

About 69 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
3.14
Last paid
Oct 15, 2026

Last 12 months

3.14 USD / share
0.26Nov 140.26Dec 220.26Jan 200.26Feb 130.26Mar 130.26Apr 150.26May 150.26Jun 150.26Jul 150.26Aug 140.26Sep 150.26Oct 15
05 Themes

Where BME shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold BME. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About BlackRock Health Sciences Trust

BlackRock Health Sciences Trust seeks to achieve its investment objective by investing, under normal market conditions, at least 80% of its total assets in equity securities of energy and natural resources companies and equity derivatives with exposure to the energy and natural resources industry. The Trust utilizes an option writing (selling) strategy to enhance dividend yield.

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
Ticker
BME
Exchange
NYSE
ISIN
US09250W1071
CUSIP
09250W107
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
by Sector
Industry
Health Care
Benchmark
Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameBlackRock Health Sciences Trust
TickerBME
ISINUS09250W1071
CUSIP09250W107
ExchangeNYSE
Categoryby Sector
Sub CategoryHealth Care
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateMar 31, 2005
Benchmark-

Shareas of Oct 20, 2026

Close Price USD45.50
52W Low / High 35.23 / 45.74
1Y Total Return38.00%
Strong
1Y Volatility13.93%
Below Average
Beta0.48
12M Dividends3.1448
Last Dividend DateOct 15, 2026
Dist. Frequency-
Dividend Yield6.91%

Dataas of Oct 21, 2026

AUM-
Discount/Premium-
NAV-
Shares Outstanding-
Volume 20D Avg-
Nbr of Holdings-
Risk Rank-
Net Expense-
Options available-
Next step

Put BME to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test BME in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.