FundNYSEARCAAsia-Pacific

Global X FTSE ASEAN 40 ETF

ASEA NYSE Arca

The Global X FTSE Southeast Asia ETF (ASEA) provides investors with broad exposure to the Southeast Asia region, comprised of Singapore, Malaysia, Indonesia, Thailand and the Philippines. The fund provides efficient access to a broad basket of Southeast Asian securities.

20.27USD
+3.81 (+23.15%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
23.7M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.65%
per year
Dividend yield
3.83%
Yearly
Volatility · 1Y
14.4%
Below Average
Beta
0.57
vs the market
52-week range
16.4322.00
01 Performance

How ASEA has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Above Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+4.7 pts
0%10%20%30%40% ASEA +27.9% Price +23.1%

Over 1 year, ASEA returned +27.9% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +4.7 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
14.4%Below Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±14% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−8.3%
0%-5%−8.3%

Deepest fall −8.3% on Mar 13, 2026 — 16 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 17% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
ASEA tends to move+5.7%

A beta of 0.57 means ASEA has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.46 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
20.27
  • 12-day average20.76 −2.4%
  • 26-day average21.02 −3.6%
  • 50-day average21.06 −3.7%
  • 200-day average19.85 +2.1%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought30.8

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Asia-Pacific · Asia-Pacific LargeCap — tracking the FTSE/ASEAN 40 Index.

  • Assets under management23.7MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.65%per year
  • Holdings47
  • Risk score4.2Medium

Launched February 2011. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield3.83%

About 38 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.78
Frequency
Yearly
Last paid
Jun 29, 2026

Last 12 months

0.78 USD / share
0.37Dec 300.41Jun 29
06 Themes

Where ASEA shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold ASEA. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About Global X FTSE ASEAN 40 ETF

The Global X FTSE Southeast Asia ETF (ASEA) provides investors with broad exposure to the Southeast Asia region, comprised of Singapore, Malaysia, Indonesia, Thailand and the Philippines. The fund provides efficient access to a broad basket of Southeast Asian securities.

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 47 holdings
Ticker
ASEA
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US37950E6480
CUSIP
37950E648
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
China
Sector
Asia-Pacific
Industry
Asia-Pacific LargeCap
Benchmark
FTSE/ASEAN 40 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameGlobal X FTSE ASEAN 40 ETF
TickerASEA
ISINUS37950E6480
CUSIP37950E648
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryAsia-Pacific
Sub CategoryAsia-Pacific LargeCap
CountryChina
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateFeb 16, 2011
BenchmarkFTSE/ASEAN 40 Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD20.27
52W Low / High 16.43 / 22.00
1Y Total Return27.86%
Above Average
1Y Volatility14.40%
Below Average
Beta0.57
12M Dividends0.77565
Last Dividend DateJun 29, 2026
Dist. FrequencyYearly
Dividend Yield3.83%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM24 M
Discount/Premium-0.215%
NAV13.95
Shares Outstanding1.7 M
Volume 20D Avg7.5 K
Nbr of Holdings47
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.650%
Options available-
Next step

Put ASEA to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test ASEA in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.