FundNYSEARCAMunicipals

Invesco Taxable Municipal Bond ETF

BAB NYSE Arca

The Invesco Taxable Municipal Bond ETF is based on the ICE BofAML US Taxable Municipal Securities Plus Index

25.43USD
−0.80 (−3.05%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
1.56B
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.28%
per year
Dividend yield
4.46%
Monthly
Volatility · 1Y
5.4%
Above Average
Beta
0.10
vs the market
52-week range
25.2727.03
01 Performance

How BAB has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Below Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+4.3 pts
-4%-2%0%2%4% BAB +1.3% Price −3.0%

Over 1 year, BAB returned +1.3% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +4.3 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
5.4%Above Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±5% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−6.5%
0%-4%−6.5%

Deepest fall −6.5% on Oct 5, 2026 — 220 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 6% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
BAB tends to move+1.0%

A beta of 0.10 means BAB has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio -0.92 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Downtrend
25.43
  • 12-day average25.43 +0.0%
  • 26-day average25.60 −0.7%
  • 50-day average25.81 −1.5%
  • 200-day average26.07 −2.4%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is below the 200-day, a sign of a falling longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Oversold
OversoldOverbought28.3

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Municipals · Broad Maturities — tracking the ICE BofA ML US Taxable Municipal Securities Plus Index.

  • Assets under management1.56BUSD
  • Expense ratio0.28%per year
  • Holdings350
  • Risk score2.3Low

Fund data as of Feb 27, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield4.46%

About 45 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
1.14
Frequency
Monthly
Last paid
Sep 21, 2026

Last 12 months

1.04 USD / share
0.09Oct 200.09Nov 240.09Dec 220.09Jan 200.09Feb 230.09Mar 230.09Apr 200.10May 180.10Jul 200.10Aug 240.10Sep 21
06 Themes

Where BAB shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold BAB. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About Invesco Taxable Municipal Bond ETF

The Invesco Taxable Municipal Bond ETF is based on the ICE BofAML US Taxable Municipal Securities Plus Index

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 350 holdings
Ticker
BAB
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US46138G8050
CUSIP
46138G805
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Municipals
Industry
Broad Maturities
Benchmark
ICE BofA ML US Taxable Municipal Securities Plus Index
All key statistics

Details

NameInvesco Taxable Municipal Bond ETF
TickerBAB
ISINUS46138G8050
CUSIP46138G805
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryMunicipals
Sub CategoryBroad Maturities
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateJan 1, 1970
BenchmarkICE BofA ML US Taxable Municipal Securities Plus Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD25.43
52W Low / High 25.27 / 27.03
1Y Total Return1.28%
Below Average
1Y Volatility5.45%
Above Average
Beta0.10
12M Dividends1.13517
Last Dividend DateSep 21, 2026
Dist. FrequencyMonthly
Dividend Yield4.46%

Dataas of Feb 27, 2020

AUM1.6 B
Discount/Premium-0.227%
NAV33.52
Shares Outstanding47 M
Volume 20D Avg418 K
Nbr of Holdings350
Risk RankLow
Net Expense0.280%
Options available-
Next step

Put BAB to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test BAB in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.