FundNYSEARCACommodities (Gold)

GraniteShares Gold Trust

BAR NYSE Arca

The GraniteShares Gold Trust is designed to seek the performance of the price of gold, less trust expenses. The Trust holds only London Bullion Market Association (LBMA) good delivery bars stored in a vault domiciled in London, UK.

41.04USD
+0.53 (+1.31%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Dividend yield
0.00%
Trailing 12 months
Volatility · 1Y
29.6%
High Risk
Beta
0.23
vs the market
52-week range
38.8353.16
01 Performance

How BAR has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Subpar performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
0.0 pts
0%10%20%30% BAR +1.3% Price +1.3%

Over 1 year, BAR returned +1.3% with dividends reinvested — dividends added 0.0 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
29.6%High Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±30% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−26.3%
0%-15%−26.3%

Deepest fall −26.3% on Jul 16, 2026 — 168 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 75% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
BAR tends to move+2.3%

A beta of 0.23 means BAR has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 0.17 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Downtrend
41.04
  • 12-day average41.16 −0.3%
  • 26-day average41.70 −1.6%
  • 50-day average42.06 −2.4%
  • 200-day average42.29 −2.9%

The price is above 0 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is below the 200-day, a sign of a falling longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought36.6

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Themes

Where BAR shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold BAR. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

05 Profile

About GraniteShares Gold Trust

The GraniteShares Gold Trust is designed to seek the performance of the price of gold, less trust expenses. The Trust holds only London Bullion Market Association (LBMA) good delivery bars stored in a vault domiciled in London, UK.

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
Ticker
BAR
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US38748G1013
CUSIP
38748G101
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Commodities (Gold)
Industry
Gold (Physical)
All key statistics

Details

NameGraniteShares Gold Trust
TickerBAR
ISINUS38748G1013
CUSIP38748G101
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryCommodities (Gold)
Sub CategoryGold (Physical)
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateAug 31, 2017
Benchmark-

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD41.04
52W Low / High 38.83 / 53.16
1Y Total Return1.31%
Subpar
1Y Volatility29.36%
High Risk
Beta0.23
12M Dividends0.000
Last Dividend Date-
Dist. Frequency-
Dividend Yield0.00%

Dataas of Oct 13, 2026

AUM-
Discount/Premium-
NAV-
Shares Outstanding-
Volume 20D Avg-
Nbr of Holdings-
Risk Rank-
Net Expense-
Options available-
Next step

Put BAR to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test BAR in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.