FundNYSEARCATreasuries

SPDR® Bloomberg 1-3 Month T-Bill ETF

BIL NYSE Arca

The SPDR® Bloomberg 1-3 Month T-Bill ETF seeks to provide investment results that, before fees and expenses, correspond generally to the price and yield performance of the Bloomberg 1-3 Month U.S. Treasury Bill Index. Short duration fixed income is less exposed to fluctuations in interest rates tha...

91.50USD
+3.21 (+3.64%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
9.41B
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.14%
per year
Dividend yield
3.66%
Monthly
Volatility · 1Y
0.2%
Low Risk
Beta
0.02
vs the market
52-week range
88.2991.51
01 Performance

How BIL has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Above Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+3.8 pts
0%2%4%6%8% BIL +7.4% Price +3.6%

Over 1 year, BIL returned +7.4% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +3.8 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
0.2%Low Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±0% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−0.0%
0%-1%−0.0%

Deepest fall −0.0% on Nov 11, 2025 — 1 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 0% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
BIL tends to move+0.2%

A beta of 0.02 means BIL has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.02 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
91.50
  • 12-day average91.43 +0.1%
  • 26-day average91.34 +0.2%
  • 50-day average91.18 +0.3%
  • 200-day average90.21 +1.4%

The price is above 4 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Overbought
OversoldOverbought88.1

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Treasuries · Short Term — tracking the Bloomberg 1-3 Month U.S. Treasury Bill Index.

  • Assets under management9.41BUSD
  • Expense ratio0.14%per year
  • Holdings29
  • Risk score1.6Low

Launched May 2007. Listed options available. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield3.66%

About 37 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
3.35
Frequency
Monthly
Last paid
Oct 1, 2026

Last 12 months

3.35 USD / share
0.30Nov 30.28Dec 10.37Dec 180.27Feb 20.24Mar 20.26Apr 10.27May 10.27Jun 10.27Jul 10.27Aug 30.28Sep 10.26Oct 1
06 Themes

Where BIL shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold BIL. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About SPDR® Bloomberg 1-3 Month T-Bill ETF

The SPDR® Bloomberg 1-3 Month T-Bill ETF seeks to provide investment results that, before fees and expenses, correspond generally to the price and yield performance of the Bloomberg 1-3 Month U.S. Treasury Bill Index. Short duration fixed income is less exposed to fluctuations in interest rates than longer duration securities

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 29 holdings
Ticker
BIL
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US78468R6633
CUSIP
78468R663
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Treasuries
Industry
Short Term
Benchmark
Bloomberg 1-3 Month U.S. Treasury Bill Index
All key statistics

Details

NameSPDR® Bloomberg 1-3 Month T-Bill ETF
TickerBIL
ISINUS78468R6633
CUSIP78468R663
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryTreasuries
Sub CategoryShort Term
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateMay 25, 2007
BenchmarkBloomberg 1-3 Month U.S. Treasury Bill Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD91.50
52W Low / High 88.29 / 91.51
1Y Total Return7.44%
Above Average
1Y Volatility1.22%
Low Risk
Beta0.02
12M Dividends3.3524
Last Dividend DateOct 1, 2026
Dist. FrequencyMonthly
Dividend Yield3.66%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM9.4 B
Discount/Premium-0.003%
NAV91.54
Shares Outstanding103 M
Volume 20D Avg2.9 M
Nbr of Holdings29
Risk RankLow
Net Expense0.137%
Options availableYes
Next step

Put BIL to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test BIL in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.