FundNYSEARCAFixed Income

Vanguard Intermediate Term Bond Index

BIV NYSE Arca

Vanguard Intermediate Term Bond Index seeks to track the investment return of the Bloomberg U.S. 5–10 Year Government/Credit Float Adjusted Index, a market-weighted bond index that covers investment-grade bonds with a dollar-weighted average maturity of 5 to 10 years and invests in U.S. government...

72.96USD
−2.13 (−2.84%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
13.0B
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.07%
per year
Dividend yield
4.52%
Monthly
Volatility · 1Y
4.2%
Average Risk
Beta
0.09
vs the market
52-week range
72.5976.76
01 Performance

How BIV has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+4.4 pts
-4%-2%0%2%4% BIV +1.6% Price −2.8%

Over 1 year, BIV returned +1.6% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +4.4 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
4.2%

A typical year sees the price swing about ±4% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−5.4%
0%-3%−5.4%

Deepest fall −5.4% on Oct 5, 2026 — 220 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 4% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
BIV tends to move+0.9%

A beta of 0.09 means BIV has moved less than the market.

03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Downtrend
72.96
  • 12-day average72.95 +0.0%
  • 26-day average73.34 −0.5%
  • 50-day average73.85 −1.2%
  • 200-day average74.53 −2.1%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is below the 200-day, a sign of a falling longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought31.9

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Fixed Income · Aggregate — tracking the Bloomberg U.S. 5–10 Year Government/Credit Float Adjusted Index.

  • Assets under management13.0BUSD
  • Expense ratio0.07%per year
  • Holdings1,885
  • Risk score2.8Low

Launched April 2007. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield4.52%

About 45 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
3.30
Frequency
Monthly
Last paid
Oct 1, 2026

Last 12 months

3.30 USD / share
0.27Nov 30.26Dec 10.28Dec 180.27Feb 20.25Mar 20.28Apr 10.27May 10.28Jun 10.27Jul 10.29Aug 30.29Sep 10.28Oct 1
06 Themes

Where BIV shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold BIV. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About Vanguard Intermediate Term Bond Index

Vanguard Intermediate Term Bond Index seeks to track the investment return of the Bloomberg U.S. 5–10 Year Government/Credit Float Adjusted Index, a market-weighted bond index that covers investment-grade bonds with a dollar-weighted average maturity of 5 to 10 years and invests in U.S. government high-quality (investment grade) corporate and investment-grade international dollar-denominated bonds.

  • Featured in 2 curated themes
  • 1,885 holdings
Ticker
BIV
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US9219378190
CUSIP
921937819
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Fixed Income
Industry
Aggregate
Benchmark
Bloomberg U.S. 5–10 Year Government/Credit Float Adjusted Index
All key statistics

Details

NameVanguard Intermediate Term Bond Index
TickerBIV
ISINUS9219378190
CUSIP921937819
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryFixed Income
Sub CategoryAggregate
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateApr 3, 2007
BenchmarkBloomberg U.S. 5–10 Year Government/Credit Float Adjusted Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD72.96
52W Low / High 72.59 / 76.76
1Y Total Return1.55%
Below Average
1Y Volatility4.39%
Average Risk
Beta0.09
12M Dividends3.29775
Last Dividend DateOct 1, 2026
Dist. FrequencyMonthly
Dividend Yield4.52%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM13 B
Discount/Premium0.110%
NAV90.82
Shares Outstanding143 M
Volume 20D Avg1.2 M
Nbr of Holdings1,885
Risk RankLow
Net Expense0.070%
Options available-
Next step

Put BIV to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test BIV in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.