FundNYSEARCADeveloping Markets

iShares MSCI BRIC ETF

BKF NYSE Arca

The iShares MSCI BRIC ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of Chinese equities that are available to international investors, and Brazilian, Russian, and Indian equities.

39.84USD
−3.54 (−8.16%) 1 Year · close Oct 13

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
260M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.70%
per year
Dividend yield
1.59%
Semiyearly
Volatility · 1Y
15.6%
Average Risk
Beta
0.60
vs the market
52-week range
38.5345.57
01 Performance

How BKF has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 13
Subpar performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+1.5 pts
-10%-5%0%5% BKF −6.7% Price −8.2%

Over 1 year, BKF returned −6.7% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +1.5 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
15.6%Average Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±16% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−15.5%
0%-9%−15.5%

Deepest fall −15.5% on Jun 26, 2026 — 148 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 62% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
BKF tends to move+6.0%

A beta of 0.60 means BKF has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio -0.55 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Downtrend
39.84
  • 12-day average39.48 +0.9%
  • 26-day average39.62 +0.6%
  • 50-day average39.85 −0.0%
  • 200-day average40.76 −2.3%

The price is above 2 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is below the 200-day, a sign of a falling longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought45.1

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Developing Markets · BRIC/BICK countries — tracking the MSCI BRIC Index.

  • Assets under management260MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.70%per year
  • Holdings674
  • Risk score5.4Medium

Launched November 2007. Listed options available. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield1.59%

About 16 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.64
Frequency
Semiyearly
Last paid
Jun 15, 2026

Last 12 months

0.64 USD / share
0.48Dec 160.15Jun 15
06 Themes

Where BKF shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold BKF. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About iShares MSCI BRIC ETF

The iShares MSCI BRIC ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of Chinese equities that are available to international investors, and Brazilian, Russian, and Indian equities.

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 674 holdings
Ticker
BKF
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US4642866572
CUSIP
464286657
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Developing Markets
Industry
BRIC/BICK countries
Benchmark
MSCI BRIC Index
All key statistics

Details

NameiShares MSCI BRIC ETF
TickerBKF
ISINUS4642866572
CUSIP464286657
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryDeveloping Markets
Sub CategoryBRIC/BICK countries
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateNov 12, 2007
BenchmarkMSCI BRIC Index

Shareas of Oct 13, 2026

Close Price USD39.84
52W Low / High 38.53 / 45.57
1Y Total Return-6.70%
Subpar
1Y Volatility15.38%
Average Risk
Beta0.60
12M Dividends0.63508
Last Dividend DateJun 15, 2026
Dist. FrequencySemiyearly
Dividend Yield1.59%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM260 M
Discount/Premium0.591%
NAV41.93
Shares Outstanding6.2 M
Volume 20D Avg27 K
Nbr of Holdings674
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.700%
Options availableYes
Next step

Put BKF to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test BKF in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.