FundNYSEARCASmart Betas

Clough Hedged Equity ETF

CBLS NYSE Arca

The Clough Hedged Equity ETF (the "ETF") the seeks long-term capital appreciation while minimizing volatility. The ETF also strives to generate positive alpha via both the long and short portfolios over the course of an entire investment cycle. The ETF has the potential to enhance an investor’s ret...

30.95USD
+1.80 (+6.17%) 1 Year · close Oct 14

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Dividend yield
0.00%
Trailing 12 months
Volatility · 1Y
18.3%
Average Risk
Beta
0.56
vs the market
52-week range
26.8134.28
01 Performance

How CBLS has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 14
Below Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
0.0 pts
-10%0%10%20% CBLS +6.2% Price +6.2%

Over 1 year, CBLS returned +6.2% with dividends reinvested — dividends added 0.0 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
18.3%Average Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±18% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−13.0%
0%-7%−13.0%

Deepest fall −13.0% on Jul 29, 2026 — 55 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 46% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
CBLS tends to move+5.6%

A beta of 0.56 means CBLS has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 0.41 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
30.95
  • 12-day average31.50 −1.7%
  • 26-day average31.37 −1.3%
  • 50-day average31.32 −1.2%
  • 200-day average30.77 +0.6%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought46.5

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Themes

Where CBLS shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold CBLS. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

05 Profile

About Clough Hedged Equity ETF

The Clough Hedged Equity ETF (the "ETF") the seeks long-term capital appreciation while minimizing volatility. The ETF also strives to generate positive alpha via both the long and short portfolios over the course of an entire investment cycle. The ETF has the potential to enhance an investor’s return profile while reducing risk.

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
Ticker
CBLS
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US53656F6491
CUSIP
53656F649
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Smart Betas
Industry
Long / Short
Benchmark
Wilshire Liquid Alternative Equity Hedge Index
All key statistics

Details

NameClough Hedged Equity ETF
TickerCBLS
ISINUS53656F6491
CUSIP53656F649
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategorySmart Betas
Sub CategoryLong / Short
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateNov 13, 2020
BenchmarkWilshire Liquid Alternative Equity Hedge Index

Shareas of Oct 14, 2026

Close Price USD30.95
52W Low / High 26.81 / 34.28
1Y Total Return6.17%
Below Average
1Y Volatility18.14%
Average Risk
Beta0.56
12M Dividends0.000
Last Dividend Date-
Dist. Frequency-
Dividend Yield0.00%

Dataas of Oct 15, 2026

AUM-
Discount/Premium-
NAV-
Shares Outstanding-
Volume 20D Avg-
Nbr of Holdings-
Risk Rank-
Net Expense-
Options available-
Next step

Put CBLS to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test CBLS in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.