FundNYSEARCACorporate High Yield

Simplify High Yield PLUS Credit Hedge ETF

CDX NYSE Arca

The Simplify High Yield PLUS Credit Hedge ETF (CDX) seeks to maximize current income by investing primarily in high-yield bonds, varying maturities, durations, and quality while mitigating risk with a a credit hedge overlay. Credit spreads can turn swiftly and CDX is deploying a host of credit hedg...

20.41USD
−0.83 (−3.90%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Dividend yield
7.50%
Trailing 12 months
Volatility · 1Y
6.3%
Above Average
Beta
0.38
vs the market
52-week range
20.1621.39
01 Performance

How CDX has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+7.2 pts
-4%-2%0%2%4% CDX +3.3% Price −3.9%

Over 1 year, CDX returned +3.3% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +7.2 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
6.3%Above Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±6% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−5.7%
0%-3%−5.7%

Deepest fall −5.7% on Jul 29, 2026 — 250 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 5% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
CDX tends to move+3.8%

A beta of 0.38 means CDX has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio -1.02 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Downtrend
20.41
  • 12-day average20.33 +0.4%
  • 26-day average20.34 +0.3%
  • 50-day average20.39 +0.1%
  • 200-day average20.62 −1.0%

The price is above 3 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is below the 200-day, a sign of a falling longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought50.0

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield7.50%

About 75 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
1.53
Last paid
Sep 25, 2026

Last 12 months

1.53 USD / share
0.15Oct 280.15Nov 210.15Dec 230.15Jan 270.15Feb 240.14Apr 270.12May 260.13Jun 250.13Jul 280.13Aug 260.13Sep 25
05 Themes

Where CDX shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold CDX. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About Simplify High Yield PLUS Credit Hedge ETF

The Simplify High Yield PLUS Credit Hedge ETF (CDX) seeks to maximize current income by investing primarily in high-yield bonds, varying maturities, durations, and quality while mitigating risk with a a credit hedge overlay. Credit spreads can turn swiftly and CDX is deploying a host of credit hedge techniques to alleviate the blowup risk such as hedging with the Quality – Junk factor

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
Ticker
CDX
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US82889N8305
CUSIP
82889N830
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Corporate High Yield
Industry
Interest Rate Hedged
All key statistics

Details

NameSimplify High Yield PLUS Credit Hedge ETF
TickerCDX
ISINUS82889N8305
CUSIP82889N830
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryCorporate High Yield
Sub CategoryInterest Rate Hedged
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateFeb 14, 2022
Benchmark-

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD20.41
52W Low / High 20.16 / 21.39
1Y Total Return3.31%
Average
1Y Volatility6.59%
Above Average
Beta0.38
12M Dividends1.530
Last Dividend DateSep 25, 2026
Dist. Frequency-
Dividend Yield7.50%

Dataas of Oct 13, 2026

AUM-
Discount/Premium-
NAV-
Shares Outstanding-
Volume 20D Avg-
Nbr of Holdings-
Risk Rank-
Net Expense-
Options available-
Next step

Put CDX to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test CDX in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.