FundNYSEARCACommodities (Precious Metals)

Sprott Physical Gold and Silver Trust

CEF NYSE Arca

The Sprott Physical Gold and Silver Trust (CEF) is a closed-end trust that invests in unencumbered and fully-allocated physical gold and silver bullion in London Good Delivery bar “form”

41.38USD
+1.74 (+4.39%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Expense ratio
0.56%
per year
Dividend yield
0.00%
Trailing 12 months
Volatility · 1Y
42.8%
High Risk
Beta
0.43
vs the market
52-week range
36.5159.21
01 Performance

How CEF has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Subpar performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
0.0 pts
0%20%40% CEF +4.4% Price +4.4%

Over 1 year, CEF returned +4.4% with dividends reinvested — dividends added 0.0 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
42.8%High Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±43% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−34.1%
0%-20%−34.1%

Deepest fall −34.1% on Jul 16, 2026 — 168 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 79% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
CEF tends to move+4.3%

A beta of 0.43 means CEF has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 0.24 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Downtrend
41.38
  • 12-day average41.82 −1.0%
  • 26-day average42.60 −2.9%
  • 50-day average43.11 −4.0%
  • 200-day average43.44 −4.7%

The price is above 0 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is below the 200-day, a sign of a falling longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought32.8

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Commodities (Precious Metals) · Precious Metals (Physical)

  • Expense ratio0.56%per year

Launched December 1997. Fund data as of Apr 11, 2019.

05 Themes

Where CEF shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold CEF. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About Sprott Physical Gold and Silver Trust

The Sprott Physical Gold and Silver Trust (CEF) is a closed-end trust that invests in unencumbered and fully-allocated physical gold and silver bullion in London Good Delivery bar “form”

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
Ticker
CEF
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
CA85208R1010
CUSIP
85208R101
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
Canada
Sector
Commodities (Precious Metals)
Industry
Precious Metals (Physical)
All key statistics

Details

NameSprott Physical Gold and Silver Trust
TickerCEF
ISINCA85208R1010
CUSIP85208R101
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryCommodities (Precious Metals)
Sub CategoryPrecious Metals (Physical)
CountryCanada
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateDec 31, 1997
Benchmark

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD41.38
52W Low / High 36.51 / 59.21
1Y Total Return4.39%
Subpar
1Y Volatility42.28%
High Risk
Beta0.43
12M Dividends0.000
Last Dividend Date-
Dist. Frequency-
Dividend Yield0.00%

Dataas of Apr 11, 2019

AUM-
Discount/Premium-
NAV-
Shares Outstanding-
Volume 20D Avg453 K
Nbr of Holdings-
Risk Rank-
Net Expense0.560%
Options available-
Next step

Put CEF to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test CEF in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.