FundNYSEARCACommodities (Metals)

Invesco DB Base Metals Fund

DBB NYSE Arca

The Invesco DB Base Metals seeks to track changes, whether positive or negative, in the level of the DBIQ Optimum Yield Industrial Metals Index Excess Return™ plus the interest income from the Fund's holdings of primarily US Treasury securities and money market income less the Fund's expenses. The...

25.15USD
+4.58 (+22.25%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
101M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.80%
per year
Dividend yield
0.00%
Trailing 12 months
Volatility · 1Y
19.4%
Above Average
Beta
0.42
vs the market
52-week range
20.3126.63
01 Performance

How DBB has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Above Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
0.0 pts
0%10%20%30% DBB +22.3% Price +22.3%

Over 1 year, DBB returned +22.3% with dividends reinvested — dividends added 0.0 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
19.4%Above Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±19% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−11.0%
0%-6%−11.0%

Deepest fall −11.0% on Mar 20, 2026 — 50 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 29% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
DBB tends to move+4.2%

A beta of 0.42 means DBB has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.25 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
25.15
  • 12-day average25.21 −0.2%
  • 26-day average25.34 −0.8%
  • 50-day average25.34 −0.7%
  • 200-day average24.29 +3.5%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought38.4

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Commodities (Metals) · Commodity Pools — tracking the BIQ Optimum Yield Industrial Metals Index Excess Return™.

  • Assets under management101MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.80%per year
  • Holdings13
  • Risk score4.5Medium

Launched January 2007. Listed options available. Fund data as of Feb 27, 2020.

05 Themes

Where DBB shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold DBB. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About Invesco DB Base Metals Fund

The Invesco DB Base Metals seeks to track changes, whether positive or negative, in the level of the DBIQ Optimum Yield Industrial Metals Index Excess Return™ plus the interest income from the Fund's holdings of primarily US Treasury securities and money market income less the Fund's expenses. The Fund is designed for investors who want a cost-effective and convenient way to invest in commodity futures. The Index is a rules-based index composed of futures contracts on some of the most liquid and widely used base metals — aluminum, zinc and copper (grade A)

  • Featured in 2 curated themes
  • 13 holdings
Ticker
DBB
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US46140H7008
CUSIP
46140H700
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Commodities (Metals)
Industry
Commodity Pools
Benchmark
BIQ Optimum Yield Industrial Metals Index Excess Return™
All key statistics

Details

NameInvesco DB Base Metals Fund
TickerDBB
ISINUS46140H7008
CUSIP46140H700
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryCommodities (Metals)
Sub CategoryCommodity Pools
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateJan 5, 2007
BenchmarkBIQ Optimum Yield Industrial Metals Index Excess Return™

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD25.15
52W Low / High 20.31 / 26.63
1Y Total Return22.25%
Above Average
1Y Volatility19.00%
Above Average
Beta0.42
12M Dividends0.000
Last Dividend DateDec 18, 2023
Dist. Frequency-
Dividend Yield0.00%

Dataas of Feb 27, 2020

AUM101 M
Discount/Premium-0.464%
NAV13.78
Shares Outstanding7.4 M
Volume 20D Avg61 K
Nbr of Holdings13
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.800%
Options availableYes
Next step

Put DBB to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test DBB in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.