FundNYSEARCACommodities (Energy)

Invesco DB Energy Fund

DBE NYSE Arca

The Invesco DB Energy seeks to track changes, whether positive or negative, in the level of the DBIQ Optimum Yield Energy Index Excess Return™ plus the interest income from the Fund's holdings of primarily US Treasury securities and money market income less the Fund's expenses. The Fund is designed...

38.51USD
+20.79 (+117.34%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
41.8M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.78%
per year
Dividend yield
0.00%
Trailing 12 months
Volatility · 1Y
40.2%
High Risk
Beta
-0.12
vs the market
52-week range
17.0238.99
01 Performance

How DBE has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Strong performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
0.0 pts
0%50%100% DBE +117.3% Price +117.3%

Over 1 year, DBE returned +117.3% with dividends reinvested — dividends added 0.0 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
40.2%High Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±40% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−24.7%
0%-14%−24.7%

Deepest fall −24.7% on Jul 1, 2026 — 43 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 46% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
DBE tends to move−1.2%

A beta of -0.12 means DBE has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 2.03 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
38.51
  • 12-day average37.33 +3.2%
  • 26-day average36.51 +5.5%
  • 50-day average35.02 +10.0%
  • 200-day average29.34 +31.3%

The price is above 4 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought61.5

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Commodities (Energy) · Commodity Pools (Energy Futures) — tracking the DBIQ Optimum Yield Energy Index Excess Return™.

  • Assets under management41.8MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.78%per year
  • Holdings10
  • Risk score5.6Medium

Launched January 2007. Listed options available. Fund data as of Feb 27, 2020.

05 Themes

Where DBE shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold DBE. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About Invesco DB Energy Fund

The Invesco DB Energy seeks to track changes, whether positive or negative, in the level of the DBIQ Optimum Yield Energy Index Excess Return™ plus the interest income from the Fund's holdings of primarily US Treasury securities and money market income less the Fund's expenses. The Fund is designed for investors who want a cost-effective and convenient way to invest in commodity futures. The Index is a rules-based index composed of futures contracts on some of the most heavily traded energy commodities in the world — light sweet crude oil (WTI), heating oil, Brent crude oil, RBOB gasoline and natural gas

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 10 holdings
Ticker
DBE
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US46140H3049
CUSIP
46140H304
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Commodities (Energy)
Industry
Commodity Pools (Energy Futures)
Benchmark
DBIQ Optimum Yield Energy Index Excess Return™
All key statistics

Details

NameInvesco DB Energy Fund
TickerDBE
ISINUS46140H3049
CUSIP46140H304
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryCommodities (Energy)
Sub CategoryCommodity Pools (Energy Futures)
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateJan 5, 2007
BenchmarkDBIQ Optimum Yield Energy Index Excess Return™

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD38.51
52W Low / High 17.02 / 38.99
1Y Total Return117.34%
Strong
1Y Volatility39.85%
High Risk
Beta-0.12
12M Dividends0.000
Last Dividend DateDec 18, 2023
Dist. Frequency-
Dividend Yield0.00%

Dataas of Feb 27, 2020

AUM42 M
Discount/Premium-2.631%
NAV11.86
Shares Outstanding3.6 M
Volume 20D Avg36 K
Nbr of Holdings10
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.780%
Options availableYes
Next step

Put DBE to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test DBE in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.