FundNYSEARCADeveloped Markets (ex-US)

Xtrackers MSCI EAFE Hedged Equity ETF

DBEF NYSE Arca

Xtrackers MSCI EAFE Hedged Equity ETF (the “Fund”) seeks investment results that correspond generally to the performance, before fees and expenses, of the MSCI EAFE US Dollar Hedged Index. The index is designed to provide exposure to equity securities in developed international stock markets and re...

54.93USD
+9.14 (+19.97%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
4.94B
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.35%
per year
Dividend yield
2.28%
Semiyearly
Volatility · 1Y
12.9%
Below Average
Beta
0.69
vs the market
52-week range
45.6456.64
01 Performance

How DBEF has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Above Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+2.7 pts
0%10%20% DBEF +22.7% Price +20.0%

Over 1 year, DBEF returned +22.7% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +2.7 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
12.9%Below Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±13% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−9.4%
0%-5%−9.4%

Deepest fall −9.4% on Mar 20, 2026 — 23 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 6% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
DBEF tends to move+6.9%

A beta of 0.69 means DBEF has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.56 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
54.93
  • 12-day average54.96 −0.1%
  • 26-day average55.09 −0.3%
  • 50-day average55.07 −0.2%
  • 200-day average52.46 +4.7%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought43.1

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Developed Markets (ex-US) · InvestableMkt Hedged — tracking the MSCI EAFE US Dollar Hedged Index.

  • Assets under management4.94BUSD
  • Expense ratio0.35%per year
  • Holdings1,054
  • Risk score5.6Medium

Launched June 2011. Fund data as of Feb 27, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield2.28%

About 23 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
1.25
Frequency
Semiyearly
Last paid
Dec 19, 2025

Last 12 months

1.25 USD / share
1.25Dec 19
06 Themes

Where DBEF shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold DBEF. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About Xtrackers MSCI EAFE Hedged Equity ETF

Xtrackers MSCI EAFE Hedged Equity ETF (the “Fund”) seeks investment results that correspond generally to the performance, before fees and expenses, of the MSCI EAFE US Dollar Hedged Index. The index is designed to provide exposure to equity securities in developed international stock markets and represents a close estimation of the performance that can be achieved by hedging the currency exposures of its parent index,

  • Featured in 2 curated themes
  • 1,054 holdings
Ticker
DBEF
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US2330512003
CUSIP
233051200
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Developed Markets (ex-US)
Industry
InvestableMkt Hedged
Benchmark
MSCI EAFE US Dollar Hedged Index
All key statistics

Details

NameXtrackers MSCI EAFE Hedged Equity ETF
TickerDBEF
ISINUS2330512003
CUSIP233051200
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryDeveloped Markets (ex-US)
Sub CategoryInvestableMkt Hedged
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateJun 9, 2011
BenchmarkMSCI EAFE US Dollar Hedged Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD54.93
52W Low / High 45.64 / 56.64
1Y Total Return22.70%
Above Average
1Y Volatility12.79%
Below Average
Beta0.69
12M Dividends1.251
Last Dividend DateDec 19, 2025
Dist. FrequencySemiyearly
Dividend Yield2.28%

Dataas of Feb 27, 2020

AUM4.9 B
Discount/Premium-1.983%
NAV31.82
Shares Outstanding155 M
Volume 20D Avg919 K
Nbr of Holdings1,054
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.350%
Options available-
Next step

Put DBEF to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test DBEF in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.