FundNYSEARCAEurope

Xtrackers MSCI Europe Hedged Equity ETF

DBEU NYSE Arca

Xtrackers MSCI Europe Hedged Equity ETF (the “Fund”) seeks investment results that correspond generally to the performance, before fees and expenses, of the MSCI Europe US Dollar Hedged Index

53.37USD
+7.40 (+16.11%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
586M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.45%
per year
Dividend yield
1.43%
Semiyearly
Volatility · 1Y
13.2%
Below Average
Beta
0.64
vs the market
52-week range
45.3855.47
01 Performance

How DBEU has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+1.7 pts
0%10%20% DBEU +17.8% Price +16.1%

Over 1 year, DBEU returned +17.8% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +1.7 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
13.2%

A typical year sees the price swing about ±13% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−9.8%
0%-6%−9.8%

Deepest fall −9.8% on Mar 20, 2026 — 22 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 8% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
DBEU tends to move+6.4%

A beta of 0.64 means DBEU has moved less than the market.

03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
53.37
  • 12-day average53.38 −0.0%
  • 26-day average53.67 −0.6%
  • 50-day average53.81 −0.8%
  • 200-day average51.66 +3.3%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought39.0

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Europe · InvestableMkt Hedged — tracking the MSCI Europe US Dollar Hedged Index.

  • Assets under management586MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.45%per year
  • Holdings550
  • Risk score5.2Medium

Launched October 2013. Fund data as of Feb 27, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield1.43%

About 14 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.76
Frequency
Semiyearly
Last paid
Dec 19, 2025

Last 12 months

0.76 USD / share
0.76Dec 19
06 Themes

Where DBEU shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold DBEU. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About Xtrackers MSCI Europe Hedged Equity ETF

Xtrackers MSCI Europe Hedged Equity ETF (the “Fund”) seeks investment results that correspond generally to the performance, before fees and expenses, of the MSCI Europe US Dollar Hedged Index

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 550 holdings
Ticker
DBEU
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US2330518539
CUSIP
233051853
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Europe
Industry
InvestableMkt Hedged
Benchmark
MSCI Europe US Dollar Hedged Index
All key statistics

Details

NameXtrackers MSCI Europe Hedged Equity ETF
TickerDBEU
ISINUS2330518539
CUSIP233051853
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryEurope
Sub CategoryInvestableMkt Hedged
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateOct 1, 2013
BenchmarkMSCI Europe US Dollar Hedged Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD53.37
52W Low / High 45.38 / 55.47
1Y Total Return17.76%
Average
1Y Volatility13.09%
Below Average
Beta0.64
12M Dividends0.762
Last Dividend DateDec 19, 2025
Dist. FrequencySemiyearly
Dividend Yield1.43%

Dataas of Feb 27, 2020

AUM586 M
Discount/Premium-1.847%
NAV29.18
Shares Outstanding20 M
Volume 20D Avg292 K
Nbr of Holdings550
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.450%
Options available-
Next step

Put DBEU to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test DBEU in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.