FundNYSEARCAEurope

Xtrackers MSCI Eurozone Hedged Equity ETF

DBEZ NYSE Arca

Xtrackers MSCI Eurozone Hedged Equity ETF (the “Fund”) seeks investment results that correspond generally to the performance, before fees and expenses, of the MSCI EMU IMI US Dollar Hedged Index. The MSCI EMU Investable Market Index (IMI) captures large, mid and small cap representation across 10 D...

61.09USD
+8.12 (+15.33%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
23.5M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.45%
per year
Dividend yield
1.23%
Semiyearly
Volatility · 1Y
15.2%
Below Average
Beta
0.75
vs the market
52-week range
52.0064.62
01 Performance

How DBEZ has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+1.4 pts
0%10%20% DBEZ +16.7% Price +15.3%

Over 1 year, DBEZ returned +16.7% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +1.4 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
15.2%Below Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±15% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−11.0%
0%-6%−11.0%

Deepest fall −11.0% on Mar 20, 2026 — 23 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 12% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
DBEZ tends to move+7.5%

A beta of 0.75 means DBEZ has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.05 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
61.09
  • 12-day average61.55 −0.7%
  • 26-day average61.96 −1.4%
  • 50-day average62.15 −1.7%
  • 200-day average59.57 +2.6%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought34.1

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Europe · InvestableMkt Hedged — tracking the MSCI EMU IMI US Dollar Hedged Index.

  • Assets under management23.5MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.45%per year
  • Holdings708
  • Risk score5.4Medium

Launched December 2014. Fund data as of Feb 27, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield1.23%

About 12 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.75
Frequency
Semiyearly
Last paid
Dec 19, 2025

Last 12 months

0.75 USD / share
0.75Dec 19
06 Themes

Where DBEZ shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold DBEZ. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About Xtrackers MSCI Eurozone Hedged Equity ETF

Xtrackers MSCI Eurozone Hedged Equity ETF (the “Fund”) seeks investment results that correspond generally to the performance, before fees and expenses, of the MSCI EMU IMI US Dollar Hedged Index. The MSCI EMU Investable Market Index (IMI) captures large, mid and small cap representation across 10 Developed Markets.

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 708 holdings
Ticker
DBEZ
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US2330516970
CUSIP
233051697
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Europe
Industry
InvestableMkt Hedged
Benchmark
MSCI EMU IMI US Dollar Hedged Index
All key statistics

Details

NameXtrackers MSCI Eurozone Hedged Equity ETF
TickerDBEZ
ISINUS2330516970
CUSIP233051697
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryEurope
Sub CategoryInvestableMkt Hedged
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateDec 10, 2014
BenchmarkMSCI EMU IMI US Dollar Hedged Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD61.09
52W Low / High 52.00 / 64.62
1Y Total Return16.75%
Average
1Y Volatility15.00%
Below Average
Beta0.75
12M Dividends0.750
Last Dividend DateDec 19, 2025
Dist. FrequencySemiyearly
Dividend Yield1.23%

Dataas of Feb 27, 2020

AUM23 M
Discount/Premium-1.648%
NAV31.31
Shares Outstanding750 K
Volume 20D Avg3.8 K
Nbr of Holdings708
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.450%
Options available-
Next step

Put DBEZ to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test DBEZ in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.