FundNYSEARCADeveloped Markets (ex-US)

Dimensional International Core Equity Market ETF

DFAI NYSE Arca

The investment objective of the Dimensional International Core Equity Market ETF is to achieve long-term capital appreciation.

41.63USD
+5.47 (+15.13%) 1 Year · close Oct 20

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Dividend yield
1.05%
Trailing 12 months
Volatility · 1Y
14.9%
Below Average
Beta
0.69
vs the market
52-week range
35.3043.36
01 Performance

How DFAI has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 20
Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+1.2 pts
0%5%10%15%20% DFAI +16.3% Price +15.1%

Over 1 year, DFAI returned +16.3% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +1.2 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
14.9%Below Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±15% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−11.0%
0%-6%−11.0%

Deepest fall −11.0% on Mar 20, 2026 — 23 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 11% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
DFAI tends to move+6.9%

A beta of 0.69 means DFAI has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.00 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
41.63
  • 12-day average41.47 +0.4%
  • 26-day average41.68 −0.1%
  • 50-day average41.86 −0.5%
  • 200-day average40.53 +2.7%

The price is above 2 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought49.9

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield1.05%

About 10 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.44
Last paid
Sep 22, 2026

Last 12 months

0.44 USD / share
0.25Dec 160.18Sep 22
05 Themes

Where DFAI shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold DFAI. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About Dimensional International Core Equity Market ETF

The investment objective of the Dimensional International Core Equity Market ETF is to achieve long-term capital appreciation.

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
Ticker
DFAI
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US25434V2034
CUSIP
25434V203
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Developed Markets (ex-US)
Industry
Investable Market Core
Benchmark
MSCI World ex USA IMI Index
All key statistics

Details

NameDimensional International Core Equity Market ETF
TickerDFAI
ISINUS25434V2034
CUSIP25434V203
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryDeveloped Markets (ex-US)
Sub CategoryInvestable Market Core
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateNov 17, 2020
BenchmarkMSCI World ex USA IMI Index

Shareas of Oct 20, 2026

Close Price USD41.63
52W Low / High 35.30 / 43.36
1Y Total Return16.34%
Average
1Y Volatility14.60%
Below Average
Beta0.69
12M Dividends0.437
Last Dividend DateSep 22, 2026
Dist. Frequency-
Dividend Yield1.05%

Dataas of Oct 21, 2026

AUM-
Discount/Premium-
NAV-
Shares Outstanding-
Volume 20D Avg-
Nbr of Holdings-
Risk Rank-
Net Expense-
Options available-
Next step

Put DFAI to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test DFAI in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.