FundNYSEARCACommodities (Energy)

ProShares Ultra Oil & Gas (2x)

DIG NYSE Arca

ProShares Ultra Oil & Gas seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, that correspond to two times (2x) the daily performance of the Dow Jones U.S. Oil & GasS℠ Index. This leveraged ProShares ETF seeks a return that is 2x the return of its underlying benchmark (target) for a single da...

74.34USD
+40.88 (+122.20%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
45.1M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.95%
per year
Dividend yield
1.16%
Quarterly
Volatility · 1Y
44.0%
High Risk
Beta
0.87
vs the market
52-week range
32.5674.34
01 Performance

How DIG has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Strong performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+2.6 pts
0%50%100% DIG +124.8% Price +122.2%

Over 1 year, DIG returned +124.8% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +2.6 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
44.0%High Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±44% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−29.8%
0%-17%−29.8%

Deepest fall −29.8% on Jul 1, 2026 — 96 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 51% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
DIG tends to move+8.7%

A beta of 0.87 means DIG has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.80 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
74.34
  • 12-day average69.91 +6.3%
  • 26-day average68.77 +8.1%
  • 50-day average66.80 +11.3%
  • 200-day average57.35 +29.6%

The price is above 4 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Overbought
OversoldOverbought71.8

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Commodities (Energy) · Leveraged x2 — tracking the Dow Jones U.S. Oil & GasS℠ Index.

  • Assets under management45.1MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.95%per year
  • Holdings94
  • Risk score8.7High

Launched January 2007. Listed options available. Fund data as of Feb 27, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield1.16%

About 12 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.87
Frequency
Quarterly
Last paid
Sep 23, 2026

Last 12 months

0.87 USD / share
0.23Dec 240.21Mar 250.20Jun 240.24Sep 23
06 Themes

Where DIG shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold DIG. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About ProShares Ultra Oil & Gas (2x)

ProShares Ultra Oil & Gas seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, that correspond to two times (2x) the daily performance of the Dow Jones U.S. Oil & GasS℠ Index. This leveraged ProShares ETF seeks a return that is 2x the return of its underlying benchmark (target) for a single day, as measured from one NAV calculation to the next.

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 94 holdings
Ticker
DIG
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US74347G7051
CUSIP
74347G705
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Commodities (Energy)
Industry
Leveraged x2
Benchmark
Dow Jones U.S. Oil & GasS℠ Index
All key statistics

Details

NameProShares Ultra Oil & Gas (2x)
TickerDIG
ISINUS74347G7051
CUSIP74347G705
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryCommodities (Energy)
Sub CategoryLeveraged x2
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateJan 30, 2007
BenchmarkDow Jones U.S. Oil & GasS℠ Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD74.34
52W Low / High 32.56 / 74.34
1Y Total Return124.79%
Strong
1Y Volatility43.55%
High Risk
Beta0.87
12M Dividends0.86593
Last Dividend DateSep 23, 2026
Dist. FrequencyQuarterly
Dividend Yield1.16%

Dataas of Feb 27, 2020

AUM45 M
Discount/Premium0.195%
NAV13.98
Shares Outstanding3.2 M
Volume 20D Avg177 K
Nbr of Holdings94
Risk RankHigh
Net Expense0.950%
Options availableYes
Next step

Put DIG to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test DIG in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.