FundNYSEARCAUS Equity

WisdomTree U.S. MidCap Dividend Fund

DON NYSE Arca

WisdomTree U.S. MidCap Dividend Fund seeks to track the investment results of dividend-paying mid-cap companies in the U.S. equity market. With the fund, ain exposure to core U.S. mid cap equity from a broad range of dividend paying companies and complement or replace midcap value or dividend orien...

54.85USD
+5.28 (+10.65%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
3.62B
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.38%
per year
Dividend yield
2.38%
Monthly
Volatility · 1Y
11.9%
Low Risk
Beta
0.77
vs the market
52-week range
48.5258.66
01 Performance

How DON has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Below Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+2.6 pts
0%5%10%15%20% DON +13.3% Price +10.6%

Over 1 year, DON returned +13.3% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +2.6 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
11.9%Low Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±12% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−9.1%
0%-5%−9.1%

Deepest fall −9.1% on Mar 20, 2026 — 37 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 15% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
DON tends to move+7.7%

A beta of 0.77 means DON has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 0.82 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
54.85
  • 12-day average54.77 +0.1%
  • 26-day average55.32 −0.9%
  • 50-day average55.86 −1.8%
  • 200-day average54.68 +0.3%

The price is above 2 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought43.0

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

US Equity · MidCap Factors — tracking the WisdomTree U.S. MidCap Dividend Index.

  • Assets under management3.62BUSD
  • Expense ratio0.38%per year
  • Holdings381
  • Risk score5.8Medium

Launched June 2006. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield2.38%

About 24 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
1.31
Frequency
Monthly
Last paid
Sep 25, 2026

Last 12 months

1.31 USD / share
0.07Oct 280.08Nov 240.23Dec 260.04Dec 310.04Jan 270.01Feb 240.18Mar 260.10Apr 270.09May 260.16Jun 250.10Jul 280.11Aug 260.12Sep 25
06 Themes

Where DON shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold DON. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Documents

Filings & reports

Regulatory filings, reports and announcements, newest first.

08 Profile

About WisdomTree U.S. MidCap Dividend Fund

WisdomTree U.S. MidCap Dividend Fund seeks to track the investment results of dividend-paying mid-cap companies in the U.S. equity market. With the fund, ain exposure to core U.S. mid cap equity from a broad range of dividend paying companies and complement or replace midcap value or dividend oriented active and passive strategies

  • Featured in 2 curated themes
  • 381 holdings
  • 8 documents on file
Ticker
DON
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US97717W5058
CUSIP
97717W505
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
US Equity
Industry
MidCap Factors
Benchmark
WisdomTree U.S. MidCap Dividend Index
All key statistics

Details

NameWisdomTree U.S. MidCap Dividend Fund
TickerDON
ISINUS97717W5058
CUSIP97717W505
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryUS Equity
Sub CategoryMidCap Factors
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateJun 16, 2006
BenchmarkWisdomTree U.S. MidCap Dividend Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD54.85
52W Low / High 48.52 / 58.66
1Y Total Return13.29%
Below Average
1Y Volatility11.86%
Low Risk
Beta0.77
12M Dividends1.307
Last Dividend DateSep 25, 2026
Dist. FrequencyMonthly
Dividend Yield2.38%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM3.6 B
Discount/Premium-0.053%
NAV32.98
Shares Outstanding110 M
Volume 20D Avg425 K
Nbr of Holdings381
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.380%
Options available-
Next step

Put DON to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test DON in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.