FundNYSEARCATechnology

ALPS Disruptive Technologies ETF

DTEC NYSE Arca

The Fund seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of global companies that enter traditional markets with new digital forms of production and distribution, and are likely to disrupt an existing market or value network. Global all-cap equity exposure and access to disruptive techno...

51.91USD
+0.52 (+1.02%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
81.1M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.50%
per year
Dividend yield
0.00%
Yearly
Volatility · 1Y
19.9%
Above Average
Beta
1.01
vs the market
52-week range
42.0353.89
01 Performance

How DTEC has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Subpar performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
0.0 pts
-20%-15%-10%-5%0%5% DTEC +1.0% Price +1.0%

Over 1 year, DTEC returned +1.0% with dividends reinvested — dividends added 0.0 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
19.9%Above Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±20% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−20.3%
0%-12%−20.3%

Deepest fall −20.3% on Mar 27, 2026 — 151 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 72% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
DTEC tends to move+10.1%

A beta of 1.01 means DTEC has moved roughly in line with the market.

Sharpe ratio 0.18 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
51.91
  • 12-day average51.52 +0.8%
  • 26-day average51.49 +0.8%
  • 50-day average51.20 +1.4%
  • 200-day average49.19 +5.5%

The price is above 4 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought52.9

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Technology · Disruptive Innovation — tracking the Indxx Disruptive Technologies Index.

  • Assets under management81.1MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.50%per year
  • Holdings101
  • Risk score5.5Medium

Launched December 2017. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Themes

Where DTEC shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold DTEC. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About ALPS Disruptive Technologies ETF

The Fund seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of global companies that enter traditional markets with new digital forms of production and distribution, and are likely to disrupt an existing market or value network. Global all-cap equity exposure and access to disruptive technology themes: equally weighted between 100 stocks through ten disruptive themes

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 101 holdings
Ticker
DTEC
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US00162Q4780
CUSIP
00162Q478
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Technology
Industry
Disruptive Innovation
Benchmark
Indxx Disruptive Technologies Index
All key statistics

Details

NameALPS Disruptive Technologies ETF
TickerDTEC
ISINUS00162Q4780
CUSIP00162Q478
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryTechnology
Sub CategoryDisruptive Innovation
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateDec 28, 2017
BenchmarkIndxx Disruptive Technologies Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD51.91
52W Low / High 42.03 / 53.89
1Y Total Return1.02%
Subpar
1Y Volatility19.72%
Above Average
Beta1.01
12M Dividends0.000
Last Dividend DateDec 21, 2023
Dist. FrequencyYearly
Dividend Yield0.00%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM81 M
Discount/Premium-0.523%
NAV30.62
Shares Outstanding2.7 M
Volume 20D Avg23 K
Nbr of Holdings101
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.500%
Options available-
Next step

Put DTEC to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test DTEC in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.