FundNYSEARCAEmerging Markets

iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Small Cap

EEMS NYSE Arca

The iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Small-Cap ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of small-capitalization emerging market equities.

75.63USD
+10.06 (+15.34%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
193M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.69%
per year
Dividend yield
2.83%
Semiyearly
Volatility · 1Y
20.9%
Above Average
Beta
0.73
vs the market
52-week range
64.5778.78
01 Performance

How EEMS has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+3.3 pts
0%10%20% EEMS +18.6% Price +15.3%

Over 1 year, EEMS returned +18.6% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +3.3 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
20.9%Above Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±21% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−13.3%
0%-8%−13.3%

Deepest fall −13.3% on Jul 29, 2026 — 82 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 25% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
EEMS tends to move+7.3%

A beta of 0.73 means EEMS has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 0.95 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
75.63
  • 12-day average76.01 −0.5%
  • 26-day average75.83 −0.3%
  • 50-day average75.45 +0.2%
  • 200-day average72.67 +4.1%

The price is above 2 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought44.4

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Emerging Markets · Factors — tracking the MSCI Emerging Markets Small Cap Index.

  • Assets under management193MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.69%per year
  • Holdings1,469
  • Risk score5.4Medium

Launched August 2011. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield2.83%

About 28 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
2.14
Frequency
Semiyearly
Last paid
Jun 15, 2026

Last 12 months

2.14 USD / share
1.66Dec 160.48Jun 15
06 Themes

Where EEMS shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold EEMS. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Small Cap

The iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Small-Cap ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of small-capitalization emerging market equities.

  • Featured in 2 curated themes
  • 1,469 holdings
Ticker
EEMS
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US4642864759
CUSIP
464286475
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Emerging Markets
Industry
Factors
Benchmark
MSCI Emerging Markets Small Cap Index
All key statistics

Details

NameiShares MSCI Emerging Markets Small Cap
TickerEEMS
ISINUS4642864759
CUSIP464286475
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryEmerging Markets
Sub CategoryFactors
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateAug 16, 2011
BenchmarkMSCI Emerging Markets Small Cap Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD75.63
52W Low / High 64.57 / 78.78
1Y Total Return18.60%
Average
1Y Volatility20.39%
Above Average
Beta0.73
12M Dividends2.13889
Last Dividend DateJun 15, 2026
Dist. FrequencySemiyearly
Dividend Yield2.83%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM193 M
Discount/Premium0.486%
NAV40.54
Shares Outstanding4.8 M
Volume 20D Avg147 K
Nbr of Holdings1,469
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.690%
Options available-
Next step

Put EEMS to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test EEMS in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.