FundNYSEARCADeveloped Markets (ex-US)

ProShares MSCI EAFE Dividend Growers ETF

EFAD NYSE Arca

ProShares MSCI EAFE Dividend Growers ETF seeks investment results, before fees and expenses, that track the performance of the MSCI EAFE Dividend Masters Index which focuses exclusively on the companies of the MSCI EAFE Index with the longest records of consistent dividend growth in the developed i...

43.41USD
+2.85 (+7.02%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
135M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.50%
per year
Dividend yield
2.47%
Quarterly
Volatility · 1Y
13.6%
Below Average
Beta
0.55
vs the market
52-week range
39.0445.42
01 Performance

How EFAD has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Below Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+2.6 pts
-5%0%5%10%15% EFAD +9.7% Price +7.0%

Over 1 year, EFAD returned +9.7% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +2.6 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
13.6%Below Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±14% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−10.3%
0%-6%−10.3%

Deepest fall −10.3% on Mar 27, 2026 — 28 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 12% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
EFAD tends to move+5.5%

A beta of 0.55 means EFAD has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 0.54 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
43.41
  • 12-day average43.22 +0.4%
  • 26-day average43.45 −0.1%
  • 50-day average43.56 −0.4%
  • 200-day average42.55 +2.0%

The price is above 2 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought42.3

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Developed Markets (ex-US) · Dividend Yield — tracking the MSCI EAFE Dividend Masters Index.

  • Assets under management135MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.50%per year
  • Holdings135
  • Risk score4.5Medium

Launched August 2014. Fund data as of Feb 27, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield2.47%

About 25 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
1.07
Frequency
Quarterly
Last paid
Sep 23, 2026

Last 12 months

1.07 USD / share
0.54Dec 240.37Jun 240.16Sep 23
06 Themes

Where EFAD shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold EFAD. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About ProShares MSCI EAFE Dividend Growers ETF

ProShares MSCI EAFE Dividend Growers ETF seeks investment results, before fees and expenses, that track the performance of the MSCI EAFE Dividend Masters Index which focuses exclusively on the companies of the MSCI EAFE Index with the longest records of consistent dividend growth in the developed international markets.

  • Featured in 2 curated themes
  • 135 holdings
Ticker
EFAD
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US74347B8393
CUSIP
74347B839
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Developed Markets (ex-US)
Industry
Dividend Yield
Benchmark
MSCI EAFE Dividend Masters Index
All key statistics

Details

NameProShares MSCI EAFE Dividend Growers ETF
TickerEFAD
ISINUS74347B8393
CUSIP74347B839
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryDeveloped Markets (ex-US)
Sub CategoryDividend Yield
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateAug 19, 2014
BenchmarkMSCI EAFE Dividend Masters Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD43.41
52W Low / High 39.04 / 45.42
1Y Total Return9.66%
Below Average
1Y Volatility13.42%
Below Average
Beta0.55
12M Dividends1.07314
Last Dividend DateSep 23, 2026
Dist. FrequencyQuarterly
Dividend Yield2.47%

Dataas of Feb 27, 2020

AUM135 M
Discount/Premium-1.499%
NAV37.83
Shares Outstanding3.6 M
Volume 20D Avg17 K
Nbr of Holdings135
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.500%
Options available-
Next step

Put EFAD to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test EFAD in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.