FundNYSEARCAEnergy ETFs

First Trust North American Energy Infrastructure Fund

EMLP NYSE Arca

Engaged in the energy infrastructure sector, the Fund will invest primarily in publicly-traded master limited partnerships and limited liability companies taxed as partnerships ("MLPs"), MLP affiliates, pipeline companies, utilities, and other companies that derive at least 50% of their revenues fr...

42.62USD
+5.25 (+14.05%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
2.65B
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.95%
per year
Dividend yield
1.44%
Quarterly
Volatility · 1Y
10.8%
Low Risk
Beta
0.39
vs the market
52-week range
36.8144.50
01 Performance

How EMLP has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+1.6 pts
0%5%10%15%20% EMLP +15.7% Price +14.0%

Over 1 year, EMLP returned +15.7% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +1.6 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
10.8%Low Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±11% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−7.9%
0%-5%−7.9%

Deepest fall −7.9% on Sep 30, 2026 — 69 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 4% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
EMLP tends to move+3.9%

A beta of 0.39 means EMLP has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.10 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
42.62
  • 12-day average42.14 +1.1%
  • 26-day average42.39 +0.5%
  • 50-day average42.77 −0.3%
  • 200-day average42.07 +1.3%

The price is above 3 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought50.0

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Energy ETFs · Infrastructure — tracking the Not Applicable.

  • Assets under management2.65BUSD
  • Expense ratio0.95%per year
  • Holdings48
  • Risk score4.1Medium

Launched June 2012. Fund data as of Feb 27, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield1.44%

About 14 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.61
Frequency
Quarterly
Last paid
Sep 24, 2026

Last 12 months

0.61 USD / share
0.29Dec 120.32Sep 24
06 Themes

Where EMLP shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold EMLP. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About First Trust North American Energy Infrastructure Fund

Engaged in the energy infrastructure sector, the Fund will invest primarily in publicly-traded master limited partnerships and limited liability companies taxed as partnerships ("MLPs"), MLP affiliates, pipeline companies, utilities, and other companies that derive at least 50% of their revenues from operating or providing services in support of infrastructure assets such as pipelines, power transmission and petroleum and natural gas storage in the petroleum, natural gas and power generation industries.d

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 48 holdings
Ticker
EMLP
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US33738D1019
CUSIP
33738D101
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Energy ETFs
Industry
Infrastructure
Benchmark
Not Applicable
All key statistics

Details

NameFirst Trust North American Energy Infrastructure Fund
TickerEMLP
ISINUS33738D1019
CUSIP33738D101
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryEnergy ETFs
Sub CategoryInfrastructure
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateJun 21, 2012
BenchmarkNot Applicable

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD42.62
52W Low / High 36.81 / 44.50
1Y Total Return15.69%
Average
1Y Volatility10.62%
Low Risk
Beta0.39
12M Dividends0.6138
Last Dividend DateSep 24, 2026
Dist. FrequencyQuarterly
Dividend Yield1.44%

Dataas of Feb 27, 2020

AUM2.7 B
Discount/Premium-0.167%
NAV23.90
Shares Outstanding111 M
Volume 20D Avg686 K
Nbr of Holdings48
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.950%
Options available-
Next step

Put EMLP to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test EMLP in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.