FundNYSEARCAAsia-Pacific

iShares MSCI Philippines ETF

EPHE NYSE Arca

The iShares MSCI Philippines ETF seeks to track the investment results of a broad-based index composed of Philippines equities.

22.92USD
−1.73 (−7.02%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
188M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.62%
per year
Dividend yield
2.09%
Semiyearly
Volatility · 1Y
19.5%
Above Average
Beta
0.51
vs the market
52-week range
22.2727.86
01 Performance

How EPHE has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Subpar performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+1.9 pts
-10%-5%0%5%10%15% EPHE −5.1% Price −7.0%

Over 1 year, EPHE returned −5.1% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +1.9 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
19.5%Above Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±20% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−20.1%
0%-12%−20.1%

Deepest fall −20.1% on Oct 8, 2026 — 225 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 66% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
EPHE tends to move+5.1%

A beta of 0.51 means EPHE has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio -0.22 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Downtrend
22.92
  • 12-day average22.87 +0.2%
  • 26-day average23.28 −1.6%
  • 50-day average23.80 −3.7%
  • 200-day average24.54 −6.6%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is below the 200-day, a sign of a falling longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought45.0

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Asia-Pacific · Philippines — tracking the MSCI Philippines IMI 25/50 Index.

  • Assets under management188MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.62%per year
  • Holdings45
  • Risk score4.5Medium

Launched September 2010. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield2.09%

About 21 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.48
Frequency
Semiyearly
Last paid
Jun 15, 2026

Last 12 months

0.48 USD / share
0.48Jun 15
06 Themes

Where EPHE shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold EPHE. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About iShares MSCI Philippines ETF

The iShares MSCI Philippines ETF seeks to track the investment results of a broad-based index composed of Philippines equities.

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 45 holdings
Ticker
EPHE
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US46429B4086
CUSIP
46429B408
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Asia-Pacific
Industry
Philippines
Benchmark
MSCI Philippines IMI 25/50 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameiShares MSCI Philippines ETF
TickerEPHE
ISINUS46429B4086
CUSIP46429B408
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryAsia-Pacific
Sub CategoryPhilippines
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateSep 28, 2010
BenchmarkMSCI Philippines IMI 25/50 Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD22.92
52W Low / High 22.27 / 27.86
1Y Total Return-5.07%
Subpar
1Y Volatility19.31%
Above Average
Beta0.51
12M Dividends0.47954
Last Dividend DateJun 15, 2026
Dist. FrequencySemiyearly
Dividend Yield2.09%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM188 M
Discount/Premium-1.444%
NAV29.65
Shares Outstanding6.4 M
Volume 20D Avg190 K
Nbr of Holdings45
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.620%
Options available-
Next step

Put EPHE to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test EPHE in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.