FundNYSEARCAUS Equity

Invesco S&P 100® Equal Weight ETF

EQWL NYSE Arca

The Invesco S&P 100 Equal Weight ETF is based on the S&P 100 Equal Weight Index. The Index is an equal-weight version of the S&P 100® Index

131.01USD
+18.20 (+16.13%) 1 Year · close Oct 13

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
56.1M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.25%
per year
Dividend yield
1.58%
Quarterly
Volatility · 1Y
10.7%
Low Risk
Beta
0.74
vs the market
52-week range
110.96135.05
01 Performance

How EQWL has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 13
Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+1.8 pts
0%5%10%15%20% EQWL +18.0% Price +16.1%

Over 1 year, EQWL returned +18.0% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +1.8 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
10.7%Low Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±11% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−7.8%
0%-4%−7.8%

Deepest fall −7.8% on Mar 27, 2026 — 49 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 6% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
EQWL tends to move+7.4%

A beta of 0.74 means EQWL has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.40 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
131.01
  • 12-day average130.70 +0.2%
  • 26-day average131.00 +0.0%
  • 50-day average131.01 −0.0%
  • 200-day average125.05 +4.8%

The price is above 3 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought47.6

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

US Equity · LargeCap EqWeights — tracking the S&P 100® Index.

  • Assets under management56.1MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.25%per year
  • Holdings104
  • Risk score5.8Medium

Launched December 2006. Fund data as of Feb 27, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield1.58%

About 16 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
2.07
Frequency
Quarterly
Last paid
Sep 21, 2026

Last 12 months

1.55 USD / share
0.52Dec 220.53Mar 230.51Sep 21
07 Profile

About Invesco S&P 100® Equal Weight ETF

The Invesco S&P 100 Equal Weight ETF is based on the S&P 100 Equal Weight Index. The Index is an equal-weight version of the S&P 100® Index

  • Featured in 4 curated themes
  • 104 holdings
Ticker
EQWL
Exchange
NYSE Arca
ISIN
US46137V4499
CUSIP
46137V449
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
US Equity
Industry
LargeCap EqWeights
Benchmark
S&P 100® Index
All key statistics

Details

NameInvesco S&P 100® Equal Weight ETF
TickerEQWL
ISINUS46137V4499
CUSIP46137V449
ExchangeNYSEARCA
CategoryUS Equity
Sub CategoryLargeCap EqWeights
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateDec 1, 2006
BenchmarkS&P 100® Index

Shareas of Oct 13, 2026

Close Price USD131.01
52W Low / High 110.96 / 135.05
1Y Total Return17.96%
Average
1Y Volatility10.63%
Low Risk
Beta0.74
12M Dividends2.0658
Last Dividend DateSep 21, 2026
Dist. FrequencyQuarterly
Dividend Yield1.58%

Dataas of Feb 27, 2020

AUM56 M
Discount/Premium0.412%
NAV56.07
Shares Outstanding1,000 K
Volume 20D Avg2.4 K
Nbr of Holdings104
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.250%
Options available-
Next step

Put EQWL to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test EQWL in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.